2023
Trinidad & Tobago Calendar






Dates in red are public holidays
Carnival 2023 - February 20th & 21st; Carnival 2024 - February 12th & 13th
Events, dates or times or venues are subject to be changed or be cancelled without notice when this page was compiled. TnTisland.com is not responsible for typos, accuracy, and/or other errors and omissions in the information provided by other parties. TnTisland.com is not affiliated with any promotions or promoters.
2023
February 1st - Secondary Schools North Regional Champs. (Athletics)

1st - THA - Tobago Panorama Champs.

2nd - World Wetlands Day.

3rd - Calypso Spektakula Concert at Centre of Excellence
Macoya; 7 pm. Featuring: Errol Fabien (MC); Chalkdust; David Rudder; SuperBlue; Pink Panther; Ronnie McIntosh; Crazy; Poser; Rikki Jai; Nadia Batson; Ricardo Drue, Lord Nelson, Patrice Roberts and Rome.

3rd - GSM Top 8 (Tobago) Tennis Tournament.

3rd - Junior Billie Jean King Cup and Junior Davis Cup Trials Tennis Tournament.

4th - Calypso Spektakula Concert at Lord Kitchener Auditorium, National Academy for the Performing Arts (NAPA)
Frederick Street, Port of Spain; 6.30 pm. Featuring: Errol Fabien (MC); Chalkdust; David Rudder; SuperBlue; Pink Panther; Ronnie McIntosh; Crazy; Poser; Rikki Jai; Nadia Batson; Ricardo Drue, Lord Nelson, Patrice Roberts and Rome.

4th - GSM Top 8 (Tobago) Tennis Tournament.

4th - Junior Billie Jean King Cup and Junior Davis Cup TrialsTtennis Tournament.

4th - NAAATT Track & Field Series 3 at Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain.

4th - Soca Dance in De Hall at Fyzabad Seconday School; 6 pm to Midnight. Earlybird Ticket: $150; Door $200 available at Denise Restaurant Fyzabad and Fyzabad Regional Complex.

4th - World Cancer Day.

4th to 5th - Upper Cemetery Street Residents Association Presents Pigeon Peas Festival at St John's Parish Hall, Church Street Diego Martin. For information contact 757-0739; 383-3165 or 307-2493.

5th - Hope Harvest Festival.

5th - Savannah Party - National Panorama Medium & Large Conventional Bands Semi-Finals at Grand Stand, Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain; 1 pm.

5th - GSM Top 8 (Tobago) Tennis Tournament.

5th - Junior Billie Jean King Cup and Junior Davis Cup Trials tennis Tournament.

7th - Kaiso Fuh So at Trinidad All Stars Panyard; 7:30 pm. 46 - 48 Duke Street, Port of Spain. Featuring: Sugar Aloes; Baron; Tony Prescott; All Rounder; Cro Cro; Myron B; Gypsy; Funny; Kurt Allen; Karene Asche; Shirlane Hendrickson; Lady Wonder backed by Vincent Rivers & D Soca Unit. Tickets $150. For information call 627-2127, 729-7278 or 332-9712.

8th - D Piano Girl Johanna presents her first ever live show entitled 'Evolution - The Concert' at Kafe Blue (Kaiso Blues Cafe)
Wrightson Road, Port of Spain; 7 pm. With guest performances featuring: Erphaan Alves; Johann Chuckaree; Skinny Fabulous; Andre Donowa, Wasia Ward & Nariba Herbert. Tickets cost TT$200.00; Physical tickets available at Craft Creators, West Mall; Kaiso Blues Cafe, POS; Online tickets available at: https://islandetickets.com/event/DPianoGirlEvolution or call (868) 491-5255 for more information. Limited seating available on a first-come basis ! ~ Parking available at the venue.

9th - Secondary Schools Relays Festival (Athletics) at Dwight Yorke Stadium, Tobago.

10th - WJTC (World Junior Tennis Championship) Trials Tennis Tournament.

10th to 12th - Pointe-a-Pierre Three-Day Open Golf tournament at the Pointe-a-Pierre Golf Club.

11th - Duke's Red Ball Tennis Tournament.

12th - Adelphi Harvest Festival.

12th - First Instinct Presents A Theatrical Soca Zess Crossover entitled 'Senor Rajas' Love Extravaganza at SAPA (Southern Academy for the Performing Arts), Todd Street, San Fernando; 6:30 pm. Written by Trevon C. Jugmohan; Featuring: Hey Choppi; Nessa Preppy and Yung Breedds. 18+Only; Tickets: Individuals $200 ~ Couples $300. For more information call 477-0772.

12th - National Panorama Medium Conventional Bands Finals at Dwight York Stadium, Claude Noel Hwy, Scarborough, Tobago; 7 pm.

12th - NAAATT Track & Field Series 4 Dwight Yorke Stadium, Tobago.

12th - Trinidad All Stars's Soca by de River at AllStars, Panyard, Duke Street, Port of Spain; 9 pm. Music by Trinidad All Stars.

12th - WJTC (World Junior Tennis Championship) Trials Tennis Tournament.

12th - WJTC (World Junior Tennis Championship) Trials Tennis Tournament.

14th - An Evening For Love at NAPA (Northern Academy for the Performance Arts), Frederick Street, Port of Spain; 7:30 pm. Featuring: Anslem Douglas; Shurwayne Winchesters; Vaughnette Bigford; Benjai; Swappi; Trini Jacobs; Sasha Moses; Kevon Carter & surprises. Early Bird Tickets: Regular ~ $275; VIP ~ $400; available at www.islandetickets.com; NAPA Box Office; or call 774-555.

14th - Secondary Schools Tobago Regional Champs (Athletics) at Dwight Yorke Stadium, Tobago.

14th - Randy Glasgow Production - Calypso Tent Festival's Valentine Night Fall in Love Again the Show at NAPA (Northern Academy for the Performance Arts), Frederick Street, Port of Spain; 7 pm to 11:30 pm. 3 Day Passes & Individual Shows VIP & Regular Tickets available at NAPA Box Office; www.islandetickets.com; Xtra Foods Grand Bazaar; Valeni's Drug Mart ior for infor call 774-5555.

15th - Randy Glasgow Production - Calypso Tent Festival's Calypso Tent Monarach Grand Finals at NAPA (Northern Academy for the Performance Arts), Frederick Street, Port of Spain; 7 pm to 11:30 pm. 3 Day Passes & Individual Shows VIP & Regular Tickets available at NAPA Box Office; www.islandetickets.com; Xtra Foods Grand Bazaar; Valeni's Drug Mart ior for infor call 774-5555.

16th - Randy Glasgow Production - Calypso Tent Festival's Clash of the Titans (5 Tent Calypso Showdown) at NAPA (Northern Academy for the Performance Arts), Frederick Street, Port of Spain; 7 pm to 11:30 pm. 3 Day Passes & Individual Shows VIP & Regular Tickets available at NAPA Box Office; www.islandetickets.com; Xtra Foods Grand Bazaar; Valeni's Drug Mart ior for infor call 774-5555.

17th - Re-enactment of Canboulay Riots & Dragon Presentation at Piccadilly Greens, Port of Spain; 4 am.

17th to 19th - Blackmans' Annual Friendship Festival at Canaan, Tobago. For further info, call 868-363-4422 or email: friendshipfestivaltt@gmail.com.

17th to 19th - Tobago Carnival Regatta 2023 at Pigeon Point Heritage Park, Tobago.

18th - Maha Shivaratri.

18th - National Panorama Large Conventional Bands Finals at Grand Stand, Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain; 7 pm.

18th - Pigeon Feast Fest '2023 at St. Ann's. Hosted by the Upper Cemetery Street Residents Association (UCSRA) of Covigne Road, Diego Martin. For more info: 307-2493 or 757-0739.

19th - Buccoo Harvest Festival.

19th - Dimanche Gras 2023 at Carnival City, Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain; 7 pm.

20th - Carnival Monday.

20th - Regional Pan on D Road - All regions - East, North, South, Central and Tobago.

21st - Carnival Tuesday.

21st - Regional Pan on D Road - All regions - East, North, South, Central and Tobago.

22nd - Ash Wednesday.

23rd to 24th- RGP's Alternative After Carnival Festival at SAPA (Southern Academy for the Performing Arts), Todd Street, San Fernando. Featuring Biggest Stars of Comedy, Soca, Pan (Darren sheppard; Duvone stewart; Dane Gulston), Calypso, Chutney Dance and Xtempo. and many more.. Food & Drinks Inclusive. VIP & Regular Tickets are now Live : www.islandetickets.com or at Valeni's 's Drug Mart (Sutton Street, San Fernando), or for more information call: 774-5555.

24th - St. Augustine Club Tennis Tournament.

25th - Carnival Lagniappe 2023 at Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain; 7 pm.

25th - Prelude To Paradise (Athletics) at Dwight Yorke Stadium, Tobago.

25th - St. Augustine Club Tennis Tournament.

25th to 26th - RGP's Alternative After Carnival Festival at NAPA (National Academy for the Performing Arts), Frederick Street, Port Of Spain. Featuring Biggest Stars of Comedy, Soca, Pan (Darren sheppard; Duvone stewart; Dane Gulston), Calypso, Chutney Dance and Xtempo. and many more.. Food & Drinks Inclusive. VIP & Regular Tickets are now Live : www.islandetickets.com or at Valeni's Drug Mart (Sutton Street, San Fernando), or for more information call: 774-5555.

26th - Bon Accord Harvest Festival.

26th - Franklyn Harvest Festival.

26th - Prelude To Paradise (Athletics) at Dwight Yorke Stadium, Tobago.

26th - St. Augustine Club Tennis Tournament.

TBA - Everybody Loves Raymond Annual Valentine's Day Concert.

TBA - RGP's Alternative International Comedy Festival 2023.

TBA - Talk Tent 2023 at Queen's Hall, St Ann's.

TBA - World Comedy Festival 2023 (Spektakula Promotions with YMG Productions) at Venue TBA.

back to the top
March 1st to 31st Aug. - Leatherback Watching in Trinidad & Tobago.

1st - Secondary National Champs (Athletics) at Dwight Yorke Stadium, Tobago.

4th to 18th - Tranquillity Open Tennis Tournament.

5th - Mt. St. George Harvest Festival.

8th - International Women's Day.

9th to 12th - TTGA host the T&T Open Golf Tournament.

11th - CARIFTA Trials at Dwight Yorke Stadium, Tobago.

13th - Commonwealth Day.

17th - St. Patrick Day.

18th - MAP Juveniles (Athletics) at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella.

19th - St. Joseph Day.

19th - St Francois Valley Girls' College Annual 5K Run/Walk, St Clair Road, Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain.

20th - International Earth Day.

22nd - Hindi (Hindu) New Year.

22nd - Wheels on the Avenue (cycling) at Ariapita Avenue, Port of Spain.

24th - ITF (International Tennis Federation) Masters Chetwynd International Senior Tennis Tournament.

24th to 26th - Horticultural Society of Trinidad and Tobago (HSTT) Flower Show at Trinidad Country Club, Champs Elysées, 137 Long Circular Road, Port of Spain.

25th - ITF (International Tennis Federation) Masters Chetwynd International Senior Tennis Tournament.

25th - Mason Hall PYC Juvenile Track Classic at Dwight Yorke Stadium, Tobago.

26th - ITF (International Tennis Federation) Masters Chetwynd International Senior Tennis Tournament.

29th - Secondary Entrance Assessment (SEA) for secondary students. The examination will be in three parts - English Language Arts Writing, Mathematics and English Language Arts.

30th - Spiritual Baptist/Shouter Liberation Day.

30th - Pigeon Peas Festival in Diego Martin.

30th - Ram Navami.

31st to 2nd Apr. - The Film and Folklore Festival (FFF) entitled 'Papa Yo! Papa Yo' (patois/creole/kweyol for 'Look Ting').

TBA - Percussion on the Greens at DCFA (Department of Creative and Festival Arts - Musical Arts Unit), Gordon Street, St. Augstine; 3:30 pm.

TBA - Kendra Phagwa Festival at the Kendra Grounds, Gilibia Trace, Raghunanan Road, Enterprise, Chaguanas; 9 am.

TBA - Phagwa-Holi Festival.

back to the top
April 31st Mar. to 2nd Apr. - The Film and Folklore Festival (FFF) entitled 'Papa Yo! Papa Yo' (patois/creole/kweyol for 'Look Ting').

1st to 8th - ITF (International Tennis Federation) Junior Trinity Cup Tennis Tournament.

1st Mar. to 31st Aug. - Leatherback Watching in Trinidad & Tobago.

1st - Mayaro Borough Days.

1st - National Youth Day.

6th - Hanuman Jayanti.

7th - Good Friday.

7th - World Health Day.

7th to 9th - Easter International Grand Prix at Arima Velodrome. Admission to the Grand Prix is $50 per adult and $20 for children under 12.

8th - Simplex Community Sports (Athletics) at Gasparillo.

8th to 14th - Chief Secretary Bago T10 Blast at Cyd Gray Complex in Roxborough, Tobago.

9th - Easter Sunday.

9th - Charlotteville Harvest Festival.

9th - Radio 90.5FM Easter Kite Flying at Queen's Park Savannah.

9th to 13th - Catch National Jr. Championships Tennis Tournament.

10th - Easter Monday.

10th - Buccoo Goat, Donkey & Crab Races at Mt. Pleasant.

10th - Carnbee/Mt. Pleasant Community Enhancement Group's Annual Easter Monday Sports and Family Day at Mt Pleasant Recreational Grounds, Mt. Pleasant.

11th - Buccoo Goat, Donkey & Crab Races at Buccoo.

15th - NAAATT Track & Field Series 7 (Age Group).

16th to 22nd - National Volunteer Week.

16th to 23rd - ITF (International Tennis Federation) Men & Women 15K Professional Tennis Tournament.

20th to 24th - The Tobago Jazz Experience with performances at Speyside, Signal Hill, Scarborough, Castara and the Pigeon Point Heritage Park.

21st - Eid-ul-Fitr.

22nd - Earth Day.

22nd - ASJA Boys' College, San Fernando & Parent Teacher Association's Annual Choka Fest at the school compound; 4 pm. For additional information or to assist, contact ASJA Boys' College (657- 8373) / PTA Secretary (390-7368).

22nd to 28th - Administrative Professional's Week (Secretary's Week).

23rd - Goodwood Harvest Festival.

23rd to 30th - ITF (International Tennis Federation) Men & Women 15K Professional Tennis Tournament.

25th - Falcon Games at Dwight Yorke Stadium, Tobago.

25th - Jazz Artists on The Greens at The Greens at Farm Road, Saint Joseph. Gates open at 3.30 pm with show time starting at 5 pm. For more info: visit JAOTG page on Facebook or jaotg.com.

25th - National Rapso Day.

26th - Administrative Professional's Day (Secretary's Day).

26th - Audrey Jeffers Day.

26th - National Security Officers Day of Appreciation.

27th - The San Fernando City Corporation's Annual San City Green Expo at Skinner Park in San Fernando; 10 am.

29th - NAAATT Track & Field Series 8 at Dwight Yorke Stadium, Tobago.

30th - Point Fortin Borough Day.

TBA - Jazz on the Beach at Mt Irvine Bay, Tobago.

back to the top
May 1st Mar. to 31st Aug. - Leatherback Watching in Trinidad & Tobago.

4th - UWI St. Augustine Campus' Confucius Institute Chinese Food Festival at University Inn and Conference Centre, 30 St Augustine Circular Road, St. Augustine.

6th - Drivers Cup GOlf Tournament 2023 at St. Andrews Golf Course, Moka Marval.

6rth - Map Invitational (Athletics) at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella.

6th - May MTB Madness Tobago 2023 Bike Festival at Tablepiece Recreational Ground; 6:30 am. XC Races ... any age & skill level. Food, Drinks and Music. More information on www.tobagomountainbike.com; faceook: May MTB Madness 2023 or call 332-5872.

6th - Shiv Shakti Dance Company's Annual Mother's Day Spectacular at the Southern Academy for the Performing Arts (SAPA), Todd Street and Rienzi Kirton Highway, San Fernando, 7 pm. For more information, go to Shiv Shakti's Facebook page or call 779-6783 for ticket information.

6th to 14th - East Classified Tennis Tournament.

7th - Belle Garden Harvest Festival.

7th - Choka Fest at Nu Image Simplex Complex, New Grant, Princes Town.

7th - Feast of La Divina Pastora, High Street, Siparia (Siparia Fete).

7th - May MTB Madness Tobago 2023 Bike Festival at Tablepiece Recreational Ground; 6:30 am. Enduro Three Stage Racee ... EXPERIENCED Riders only. Food, Drinks and Music. More information on www.tobagomountainbike.com; faceook: May MTB Madness 2023 or call 332-5872.

7th - The Vitas House Hospice Annual Tea Party in the Port of Spain Ballroom, Hyatt Regency. For more information call 628-4673 or 628-9824.

7th to 13th - National Tourism Week.

8th - The Scleroderma Care Foundation's Annual Awareness Walk at the Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain from 3 pm. The Scleroderma Care Foundation continues to raise awareness of the chronic and, auto-immune disease.

8th to 14th - Nurses Week (Nurses Day 6th).

9th - Europe Day.

9th to 13th - Tobago International Game Fishing Tournament at Charlotteville, Tobago.

12th - International Nurses Day.

13th - Zenith Relays (Athletics) at Dwight Yorke Stadium, Tobago.

14th - Mother's Day.

14th - Mason Hall Harvest Festival.

14th - Mother's Day UpMarket at the Trinidad Country Club in Maraval; from 9 am to 3 pm.

18th - United Way of Trinidad and Tobago's (UWTT) National Day of Caring.

20th - Rainbow Cup International Triathlon at Grafton Beach, Tobago.

20th - Sisters Can Cook (The Sisters of St Dominic's Children's Home) at Holy Name Convent, 2 Queen's Park East, Port of Spain; 5pm to 8pm. For more information call: 625-7081 or 625-7163.

20th - Trinidad and Tobago Triathlon Federation (TTTF) Triathletes Can Cook Too Fundraiser. For more information call 465-1256.

20th - TTA Masters National Champs (Athletics).

20th to 21st - Sea to Sea Marathon in Tobago; 5 am Sat. to 12 pm Sun. Run from the Caribbean sea to the Atlantic Ocean. 5K run: Scarborough; 10K run: Bacolet; Half Marathon: Goodwood; Marathon: Main Ridge Forest Reserve. For more information visit: http://www.seatoseamarathon.com.

21st - Republic Bank Relays (Athletics).

21st - Whim Garden Harvest Festival.

21st to 23rd - Chief Secretary's Golf Tournament at Plantations Golf Club, Lowlands, Tobago. 22nd to 23rd - National Open Championships (Qualifying) Tennis Tournament.

24th to 31st - National Open Championships Tennis Tournament.

25th - African Liberation Day.

26th - North Eastern College's May Fair at the school's compound, Graham Trace, Ojoe Road, Sangre Grande; 10 am.

26th to 30th - Salsa Fiesta TnT at Cascadia Hotel, Ariapita Road, Port of Spain. For more information call: 471-5898 or visit http://www.salsafiestatnt.com.

27th - Arima Central Secondary School's Walkathon, King Street, Arima; 7 am. (starting and ending at the school)

27th - North Coast Jazz 2023 at Sir Solomon Hochoy Park, Blanchisseuse; gates open 2.30 pm; show 3.30 pm. For more information call 628-5835.

28th - Delaford Harvest Festival.

28th - Eastern Credit Union Annual Road Race 5K and 15K Race; 6 am. 5KM race route: starting in Tacarigua by the St. Mary's Children's Home proceeding in a westerly direction along the Priority Bus Route to end before the St. Joseph Police Station. 15KM race route: starting at the La Joya Facility, Eastern Main Road, St. Joseph and proceed in a westerly direction until Farm Road, St. Joseph (WASA). The race will then proceed in an easterly direction on the Priority Bus Route, till Five Rivers Junction (making a loop) then headed west to end before the St. Joseph Police Station.

28th - Kaizen Panthers Paradise Challenge (Athletics) at Dwight Yorke Stadium, Tobago.

28th - Tobago Culinary Festival at Pigeon Point.

28th - Whitehall Striders' Maracas Walk from the Queen's Park Savannah to Maracas Beach; 4 am (12.2 miles walk/run). For more information call Yvonne Gordon at 797-1070 or Roy Bisnath at 628-1763.

30th - Indian Arrival Day.

30th - Ganga Dashahara.

30th - Guardian Media Ltd Sports and Family Day at the Sports and Physical Education Centre of the UWI, St Augustine.

30th - Indian Arrival Day Junior Chess Tournament at the Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Gasparillo Bypass Road, Gasprillo; 9 am. For more information call 678-0132.

30th - Mere Desh Celebrations at the Centre Pointe Mall Chaguanas.

30th - Tobago May Pole Festival at Goodwood High School, Windward Road, Goodwood.



TBA - Jazz Under the Stars at Green Meadows, Santa Cruz.

TBA - Jazz Under the Stars at Green Meadows, Santa Cruz.

TBA - Randy Glasgow Productions' Mother's Day Comedy Festival.

back to the top
June 1st Mar. to 31st Aug. - Leatherback Watching in Trinidad & Tobago.

1st to 30th Nov. - Hawksbill Turtles Watching in Trinidad & Tobago.

2nd - Trials: U12 Dev & JITIC U14 Tennis Tournament.

3rd - NAAATT NACAC Age Group Trial at Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain.

3rd - Trials: U12 Dev & JITIC U14 Tennis Tournament.

3rd - WeBeat 2023 - Mannie Dookie 5K Fun; 6 am.

4th - Bloody Bay Harvest Festival.

4th - Trials: U12 Dev & JITIC U14 Tennis Tournament.

4th to 6th - Couva/Pt Lisas Chamber of Commerce's Sugar and Energy Festival and Central Games at Gilbert Park, California.

5th - Whit Monday.

5th - World Environmental Day.

7th - WeBeat 2023 - Health & Wellness Day at St James Amphitheatre, Western Main Road, St. James; 9 am to 2 pm.

7th - WeBeat 2023 - Film Night at St James Amphitheatre, Western Main Road, St. James; 7 pm.

8th - Corpus Christi.

8th - WeBeat 2023 - 5-A-Side Steelband Competition at St James Amphitheatre, Western Main Road, St. James; 8 pm.

8th - World Oceans Day.

8th to 11th - Lease Operators Tennis Tournament.

9th - Trials: Davis Cup & Billie Jean King Cup Tennis Tournament.

10th - Trials: Davis Cup & Billie Jean King Cup Tennis Tournament.

9th - WeBeat 2023 - WeKaiso at St James Amphitheatre, Western Main Road, St. James; 8 pm.

10th - Massy Rainbow Cup National Triathlon Championship at Turtle Beach, Courland Bay; 7 am. For more information call 632-9004 or 784-4128 or email: info@rainbowtri.com.

10th - NGC/NAAATT Juvenile Champs at Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain.

10th - WeBeat 2023 - J'Ouvert starting at St James Amphitheatre along Western Main Road, St. James; 4 am to 7 am.

10th - WeBeat 2023 - Pan Parade along Western Main Road, St. James; 7 pm to 2 am.

11th - Labor Day Celebrations 2023 - Rienzi Cycling Classic from San Fernando to Point Fortin to Fyzabad; 5 am. to 10 am.

11th - Labor Day Celebrations 2023 - Thanksgiving Service at the Fyzabad Union Hall.

11th - Roxborough Harvest Festival.

11th - The People's National Movement's (PNM) Annual Sports and Family Day at Eddie Hart Savannah, Tacarigua.

11h - Trials: Davis Cup & Billie Jean King Cup Tennis Tournament.

12th - Ganga Dhaaraa River Festival at Blanchisseuse.

14th - World Blood Donor Day (WBDD).

16th - International Yoga Day (IDY).

16th to 18th - Tobago Open at Magdalena Grand Beach & Golf Resort, Hampden Road, Lowland, Tobago.

17th - NAAATT NACAC U18/U23 Trials at Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain.

17th - Yoruba Village Drum Festival at Yoruba Village Square, Piccadilly Street, Port of Spain.

17th to 19th - Lease Operators Tennis Tournament.

18th - Father's Day.

18th - Lambeau Harvest Festival.

18th - Pan Trinbago Northern Region - Father's Day Football Match & Cooler Lime at St. Mary's Grounds.

18th - Tobago African Union (TAU)'s Butler Day Celebrations at Dock Site, Milford Road, Scarborough; 6 pm.

19th - Labour Day.

19th - Labour Day Celebrations 2023 - Wreath Laying Ceremonies at Tubal Uriah Butler's grave site, Apex Cemetery, Fyzabad & La Brea Charles' grave site, Southern Main Road, Fyzabad; 7:30 am to 8:30 am.

19th - Labour Day Celebrations 2023 - Gathering at Avocat Junction, Fyzabad; 9:00 am.

19th - Labour Day Celebrations 2023 - March from Avocat Junction, Fyzbad to Butler Hall of the Revolution, Charlie King Junction, Fyzabad; 10:00 am./10:30 am. to 12:30 pm./1:00 pm.

19th - Labour Day Celebrations 2023 - Rally at Butler Hall of the Revolution, Charlie King Junction, Fyzabad; 1:00 pm/1:30 pm.

19th - Labour Day Celebrations 2023 - Cultural Show - Butler Hall of the Revolution, Charlie King Junction, Fyzabad; 4:00 pm./4:15pm.

19th - Labour Day Celebrations 2023 - Oilfield Workers Trade Union (OWTU) Butler Classics 5K Junior Race starting at Jovan's Grocery, Harris Village, South Oropouche.

19th - Labour Day Celebrations 2023 - Oilfield Workers Trade Union (OWTU) Butler Classics 20K Walk/Run starting at OWTU, Circular Road, San Fernando; 5am.

20th - Rath Yaatra.

23rd - Port of Spain Day.

23rd - Olympic Day.

23rd to 25th - Charlotteville Fisherman Festival at Charlotteville.

23rd to 25th - Island Crashers' Festival at Pigeon Point Heritage Park, Tobago.

24th - Abilene Wildcats Track Classic at Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain.

24th - Carli Bay Fish Festival at Carli Bay Fishing Facility, Couva.

24th - Dining With The Saints (DWTS) at the St Mary's College Compound, Frederick Street, Port of Spain; 6. 30 pm to 11.30 pm. Tickets are available at the Past Students' office and from all members of the organizing committee.

24th to 25th - Tobago Dragon Boat Association Regatta at Pigeon Point Heritage Park; 8am to 4pm.

27th - World Diabetes Day.

TBA - Raymond Ramnarine's Father's Day Concert at Centre of Excellence in Macoya; 7 pm. Featuring: Raymond Ramnarine and his band Dil-E-Nadan.

TBA - Tobago Heritage Festival Launch at the Market Square Carpark, Scarborough at 5:30 pm.

back to the top
July 1st Mar. to 31st Aug. - Leatherback Watching in Trinidad & Tobago.

1st Jun. to 30th Nov. - Hawksbill Turtles Watching in Trinidad & Tobago.

1st - Mango Melee '23 at the corner of (Mango in Food Artisan Fair Trade Festival) Warner Street & St John's Road, St. Augustine; 11.00 am to 5.00 pm. For more information call 390-5340.

1st - NGC/NAAATT Junior Champs at Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain. 1st - Old Hilarians' annual luncheon at Jubilee Hall, Keate Street, Port of Spain.

2nd - Castara Harvest Festival.

2nd - Mango Melee '22 (Mango in Food Artisan Fair Trade Festival) at the corner of Warner Street & St John's Road, St. Augustine; 11.00 am to 4.00 pm. For more information call 390-5340.

2nd - St Peter's Day (Fisherman's Fete) at Matelot Village.

8th - Avocado and Breadfruit Festival at the Green Market, Saddle Road, Santa Cruz; 7 am. to 1 pm.

8th - Arima Fest 2023 - Box Car Derby.

8th - Arima Fest 2023 - Miss Arima Pageant Royale.

8th to 15th - Sagicor Tennis Tournament.

9th - Mango Melee '22 (Mango in Food Artisan Fair Trade Festival) in San Fernando.For more information call 390-5340.

10th - Caricom Day.

16th - Arima Fest 2023 - Food Fair.

15th to 22nd - St Augustine Jr. Tennis Tournament.

16th - Roxborough Seafood Festival at Fish Market in Roxborough, Tobago.

22nd to 29th - RBC Tobago Tennis Tournament.

23rd - Laventille Rhythm Section's Annual Sports & Family Day at Erica Street Recreational Grounds, Success Village, Laventille.

26th to 30th - Great Fete Weekend in Tobago.

28th - Arima Fest 2023 - Parangrama. 28th - Hosay Festival.



28th - NGC/NAAATT Open Champs at Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain.

Mid July to early August - Tobago Heritage Festival.

TBA - Tobago Heritage Festival Launch at the Market Square Carpark, Scarborough at 5:30 pm.

back to the top
August 1st Mar. to 31st Aug. - Leatherback Watching in Trinidad & Tobago.

1st Jun. to 30th Nov. - Hawksbill Turtles Watching in Trinidad & Tobago.

1st - Emancipation Day.

1st - Arima Fest Breakfast at Arima Town Hall; 7.30 am.

1st - First People's Bird Fest at the Arima Velodrome; 7 am.

1st - First People's Canon Blast at Calvary Hill and Smoke Ceremony at the Santa Rosa First People's Centre, Paul Mitchell Street, Arima.

1st - Tobago Heritage's Emancipation Concert.

3rd - Arima Festival.

4th to 6th - Delaford Fishermen Festival.

4th to 11th - The Commonwealth Youth Games in Tobago .... Seven sports (aquatics (swimming) ~ athletics ~ cycling (road race, time trial, and track) ~ rugby sevens ~ triathlon ~ beach volleyball ~ Fast5 netball).

5th - Laventille Steelband Festival at Eastern Main Road, Laventille; 5pm.

6th - The Felicity Charlieville Fishing Association (FCFA)'s Annual Fishing Tournament at Gulf of Paria via Cunupia River, Cacandee Road, Felicity. For more information and registration details, call 389-7413.

6th - Speyside Harvest Festival.

9th to 13th - Santa Rosa Festival.

11th - World Steelpan Day.

11th - Tobago Curry Duck and Cocktails Festival at Parlatuvier Bay, Tobago. For further information please call Mrs Nicole Chance-Stewart at 682-8723 or email tobagocurryduckandcocktails@gmail.com.

12th - International Youth Day.

12th - Fire Fitness - We Run Arima - 5k 10, 1/2 Marathon.

12th to 19th - ITF (International Tennis Federation) Jr Trinidad - Summer Bowl Cup (U18, U14).

13th - Arima Borough Day.

13th - Parlatuvier Fisherfolk Festival at Parlatuvier Bay Tobago. For further information please call Mrs Nicole Chance-Stewart at 682-8723 or email: tobagocurryduckandcocktails@gmail.com.

19th - 2023 Great Race from Williams Bay, Chaguaramas to Store Bay, Tobago. Starting time: 50 mph at 7.10 am; 60 mph boats at 7.20 am and 130 mph boats at 8 am.

19th to 26th - - ITF (International Tennis Federation) Jr Trinidad - Carnival Cup (U18, U12).

23rd - Feast Day of Santa Rosa Festival.

25th - Carib Santa Rosa Festival.

26th - Pan on De Avenue on Aripita Avenue, Woodbrook.

26th - Rainbow Annual Dance Festival at NCIC Nagar, Narsaloo Ramaya Marg, Endeavour, Chaguanas from 7 pm to 10 pm. For further info: 389-8425 or the NCIC's office at 671- 6242 or 665-6733.

27th - Independence Ppan Fest along Tragarete Road, Port of Spain; 6pm.

30th - Angostura Rum Day.

30th - Carib Woodbrook Playboyz annual pre-Independence Day Steelband Parade along Tragarete Road, Newtown.

30th - Raksha Bandhan.

30th - Santa Rosa Day.

31st - Independence Day.

31st - Bankers Insurance Half-Marathon from opposite Atlantic Plaza, Point Lisas to the finish line at Bankers Insurance Head Office on Mulchan Seuchan Road, Chaguanas.

31st - Carib Woodbrook Playboyz Independence Brunch at the Playboyz panyard, Mucurapo Road, St. James.

31st - Newtown Playboys Annual Independence Brunch and Street Party at #64 Tragarette Road (between Picton and Woodford Streets), Port of Spain. Admission: Free; Brunch: 6 am; Street Festival: 12 noon; Food and Drinks on Sale.

31st - Shell Invaders' Independence Brunch opposite the Queen's Park Oval on Tragarete Road in Woodbrook; 7 am.

31st - Starlift Annual Independence Day Brunch at Starlift panyard, Mucurapo Road Extension, Mucurapo.

Mid July to early August - Tobago Heritage Festival.

TBA - Caribbean Premier League T20 Cricket Matches.

back to the top
September 1st Jun. to 30th Nov. - Hawksbill Turtles Watching in Trinidad & Tobago.

6th - Shri Krishna Janam Ashtmi.

8th to 10th - Angostura Rum Festival hosted by Angostura Ltd at Laventille compound (corner Eastern Main Road and Trinity Avenue), Port of Spain.

13th - CariFin (Caribbean, Financial Institutions) Games at Queen’s Park, Savannah, Port of Spain.

17th - International Coastal Clean Up Day.

17th - Maracas Open Water Swim Classic at Maracas Bay.

17th - Starbucks 5K Coffee Run; 4 pm. The race starts and finishes at Starbucks, Ellerslie Plaza, Maraval.

19th - Ganesh Chaturthi (Hindus Ganesh Utsav).

20th to 23rd - Mexican Annual Food Festival held with the collaboration of the Embassy of Mexico at Hilton Trinidad's Pool Terrace Garden Restaurant from 6:30 pm to 10:30 pm.

20th to 30th - Rio Claro Heritage Festival.

21st to 27th - Trinidad & Tobago Film Festival.

22nd to 1st Oct. - Trinidad & Tobago Restaurant Week.

24th - Republic Day.

24th - Republic Day Regatta at Roxborough, Tobago.

24th - Republic Day Interfaith Service at the Queens Park Savannah, Port of Spain.

24th - Scotiabank Women against Breast Cancer 5K Classic at Queens Park Savannah Port of Spain and Skinners Park, San Fernando; 4 pm to 6 pm.

24th - Trinidad and Tobago Police Service (TTPS) Annual 'Police Men Can Cook'.

26th to 1st Oct. - Krave's (Tarouba Plaza, Marabella) Annual Peruvian Food Festival. Reservations are strongly recommended, for more information call 372-3722; 325-2870, WhatsApp 325-2870 or e-mail reservations@kravedining.com.

26th to 1st Oct. - Tour of Tobago. (Tobago International Cycling Classic)

27th - World Tourism Day.

29th - World Maritime Day.

29th to 14th Oct. - Hindus Memorial Services (observance of Pitra Paksh).

30th - Caribbean Youth Day.

TBA - Caribbean Premier League T20 Cricket Matches.

back to the top
October 1st Jun. to 30th Nov. - Hawksbill Turtles Watching in Trinidad & Tobago.

22nd Sep. to 1st Oct. - Trinidad & Tobago Restaurant Week.

26th Sep. to 1st Oct. - Tour of Tobago. (Tobago International Cycling Classic)

26th Sep. to 1st Oct. - Krave's (Tarouba Plaza, Marabella) Annual Peruvian Food Festival. Reservations are strongly recommended, for more information call 372-3722; 325-2870, WhatsApp 325-2870 or e-mail reservations@kravedining.com.

29th Sep. to 14th Oct. - Hindus Memorial Services (observance of Pitra Paksh).

2nd - The International Day of the Elderly.

7th - Chaguanas Borough Day.

8th - Dragon Boat Festival at the western end of Chagville, Chaguaramas (next to the Military Museum) from 8 am. to 4 pm.

8th - Store Bay Open Water Swimming Classic at Store Bay Beach, Tobago.

8th to 14th - Fire Prevention Week.

9th - Fire Prevention Day.

10th - Santa Rosa First Peoples' Conference on Reparations, UWI St Augustine campus; 10 am. to 12 noon.

11th - Beacon's Cycling on the Avenue in Woodbrook; 7.30 pm to 10.30 pm.

11th - Santa Rosa First Peoples' River Ritual, Arima River; 6.30 am.

12th - Chinese Arrival Day.

12th - Santa Rosa First Peoples' Remembering the Ancestors Ritual at the Red House in homage to the Ancestors; 10 am.

13th - Santa Rosa First Peoples' Youth Forum, University of Trinidad and Tobago, Point Lisas campus; 9 am. to 11.30 am.

14th - Santa Rosa First Peoples Day.

14th - CIBC FirstCaribbean Walk for the Cure 5K.

14th - Santa Rosa First Peoples' Smoke Ceremony at the Hyarima Monument (Day of Recognition); 6:30 am.

14th - Maritime 5k Costume Run for Fun at Nelson Mandela Park, St. Clair; 4 pm. For more information call 674-0130 ext. 4026.

14th to 15th - Tobago Open Golf Tournament.

15th - Carib Beer Day.

15th - Tobago Blue Food Festival at L'Anse Fourmi Bloody Bay Recreation Grounds.

15th - Santa Rosa First Peoples' Church Service and Procession to Santa Rosa First Peoples Headquarters: 6 pm.

15th - Santa Rosa First Peoples' Parang festival; 8 pm.

16th - World Food Day.

18th to 19th - World Food Day at the Parade Grounds, Dwight Yorke Stadium, Bacolet.

21st to 22nd - RBC Run for Kids at Queens Park Savannah, Port of Spain.

22nd - Patience Hill Harvest Festival.

22nd - UWI SPEC Interntional Half-Marathon. For more information, contact The UWI St. Augustine Academy of Sport at 868-662-2002 ext 83808.

23rd - Roxborough Powerboat Regatta 2023 at Roxborough, Tobago.

24th - Ramleela.

24th - United Nations Day.

26th - Breast Cancer Awareness Day.

27th to 29th - Tobago Carnival 2023.

28th - International Creole Day.

back to the top
November 1st Jun. to 30th Nov. - Hawksbill Turtles Watching in Trinidad & Tobago.

1st - All Saint's Day.

1st - Tunapuna Day.

2nd - All Soul's Day.

3rd to 12th - Divali Nagar 2023.

3rd to 5th - Bago Sport Beach Football International.

5th - Black Rock Harvest Festival.

5th - Mason Hall's Annual Sports and Family Day.

10th - National Interclub Tennis Tournament.

11th - Rememberance Day.

11th - National Interclub Tennis Tournament.

12th - Les Couteaux Harvest Festival.

12th - Moriah Harvest Festival.

12th - National Interclub Tennis Tournament.

12th - Scarborough Harvest Festival.

14th - World Diabetes Day.

12th - Divali.

17th - National Interclub Tennis Tournament.

18th - National Interclub Tennis Tournament.

18th - Parang in a Pot - St Joseph's Convent, Port of Spain.

18th - San Fernando Day.

18th - San Fernando Week Celebrations 2023 - Civic Reception and Awards Ceremony at the St Paul's Anglican Church, Harris Promenade.

19th - Mt. Gomery Harvest Fest.

19th - National Interclub Tennis Tournament.

24th - LATCAFEST (Latin Caribbean Folk Music Festival) at Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain.

25th - Guardian Group Shine (5KM Run/Walk or 10KM Run) at Nelson Mandela Park, Port of Spain; 4 pm to 7 pm. For more information email: run2shine@myguardiangroup.com.

25th to 2nd Dec. - ITF (International Tennis Federation) Master and Junior Tournament.

26th - The Palmiste Historical Society's Chrisitmas tree-lighting at the corner of Aileen Avenue and Brash Boulevard, Palmiste (opposite the Palmiste Park) San Fernando.

27th - Kaartik (Kartik Nahan/Kartik Snan/Kartik Purnima).

back to the top
December 25th Nov. to 2nd Dec. - ITF (International Tennis Federation) Master and Junior Tournament.

1st - International World National AIDS Day.

1st - Tobago Day Expo and Sports and Family Day at the Buccoo Integrated Facility, Auchenskeoch Buccoo Bay Road, Buccoo.

2nd to 8th - Tobago House Assembly Week Celebrations at Shaw Park Complex; Dwight Yorke Stadium and other venues in Tobago.

2nd to 9th - ITF (International Tennis Federation) Master and Junior Tournament.

3rd - Plymouth Harvest Festival.

4th - Tobago Day (Tobago House of Assembly Day).

7th - The Annual Tobago House of Assembly Tree Lighting Ceremony at the Louis D'or Nurseries.

16th - Scrunter's "Pork Dance" (Annual Christmas Parang Fete) at De Forest, Vega de Oropouche, Sangre Grande.

17th - Barcode's Annual 'Pig Out' Christmas Lime.

25th - Christmas Day.

26th - Boxing Day.

26th - Tobago Annual Flying Colours Kite Festival at the Plymouth Recreation Ground, Plymouth.

31st - Old Year's Festivities.

31st - The Annual Old Year's/Old Clothes football match at the Eddie Hart Savannah, Tacarigua.

back to the top
Dates in red are public holidays
Carnival 2023 - February 20th & 21st; Carnival 2024 - February 12th & 13th
Events, dates or times or venues are subject to be changed or be cancelled without notice when this page was compiled. TnTisland.com is not responsible for typos, accuracy, and/or other errors and omissions in the information provided by other parties. TnTisland.com is not affiliated with any promotions or promoters.
Key Dates in History

  • 1498 - Christopher Columbus claims Trinidad for the Spanish Crown.
  • 1592 - The Spanish Colonise Trinidad and retain possession for two centuries.
  • 1610 - Dutch traders sell Trinidad its first African slaves
  • 1797 - British forces capture Trinidad and Tobago in 1802
  • 1802 to 1814 - Immigrant Program from China.
  • 1814 - Tobago, which has changed hands several times, is ceded to Britian.
  • 1845 - First indentured immigrants from India (the programme lasted till 1917).
  • 1888 - Tobago is linked with Trinidad in a single administrative unit.
  • 1941 - US military bases built in Trinidad.
  • 1956 - Dr. Eric Williams founds PNM and wins general elections; main support from blacks. Indian population supports opposition
  • 1958 - Trinidad & Tobago joins the Federation of the West Indies and remains a member until its dissolution four years later.
  • 1962 - Independence from Britian.
  • 1970 - Black Power demonstrations cause brief state of emergency.
  • 1976 - Republic within the Commonwealth.
  • 1980 - The Tobago House of Assembly established, internal autonomy 1987.
  • 1981 - Dr. Eric Williams dies after being Head of Government (as Chief Minister and Prime Minister) for 25 years.
  • 1988 - Baseo Panday dismissed from cabinet; forms left wing UNC.
  • 1990 - Prime Minister taken hostage in failed fundamentalist coup.
  • 2010 - Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar was sworn in on May 26, 2010 as the country's first female Prime Minister for Trinidad and Tobago
  • note #1: In the late 18th century both Trinidad and Tobago were cultivated and effectively administered by the French, under an agreement with the Spanish. It was during this period that the French started the plantation system on both islands and began importing the requisite slave labor.





  • If you know any important dates in history, events or festivals that are not listed........
    please email me the information. Thanks for your input!

    This site uses frames, if you do not see frames (menu on the left) click here.
    Page maintained by www.tntisland.com, Copyright © 1996-2023 Last Revised: 04s/02/2023.