2019 Trinidad & Tobago Carnival Results



Carnival Categories


Overall Band of the Year 2019
... new ccarnival ategory for 2019 ...
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand
1Through Stain Glass WindowsK2K Alliance and Partners
2  
3  





Large Band of the Year 2019 (Geroge Bailey)
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand
1TajThe Lost Tribe
2Let's Go TobagoRonnie and Caro
3La Belle Epoque - A Beautiful EraPaparazzi Carnival
3Mohawks MohawksShowtime Carnival






Medium Band of the Year 2019 (Harold Saldenah)
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand
1Through Stain Glass WindowsK2k Alliance & Partners
2Hidden Kingdom Tribal ExpressionMas Passion
3ImagineJus Wee and Friends






Small Band of the Year 2019 (Lil Hart)
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand
1The Great Gathering, A Tribute to AstilTribal Connection Cultural Promotion
2Spirit of EuphoriaUtopia Mas
3Cheyenne Bustle DancersCheyenne People






Downtown Carnival 2019
Large Band of the Year
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand
1TajThe Lost Tribe
2Let's Go TobagoRonnie and Caro
3La Belle Epoque - A Beautiful EraPaparazzi Carnival
3Mohawks MohawksShowtime Carnival
Most ColorfulTajThe Lost Tribe
Medium Band of the Year
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand
1Through Stain Glass WindowsK2k Alliance & Partners
2ImagineJus Wee and Friends
3DominionExousia Mas
Small Band of the Year
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand
1The Great Gathering, A Tribute to AstilTribal Connection Cultural Promotion
2Savannah NostalgiaBelmont Exotic Stylish Sailors (BESS)
3Cheyenne Bustle DancersCheyenne People






Carnival King 2019
Position/CategoryIndividualPortrayalBandPoints
1Joseph LewisGhelgath - The Demon Lord of IceAntourage Production's - The Hidden Beauty407
2Tekel SylvanA Peacock Becomes The Windows Of The UniverseMoko Somokow’s - Palace of the Peacock404
3Ted EustaceWhat Lurks In The NightPaparazzi's La Belle Epoque402






Carnival Queen 2019
Position/CategoryIndividualPortrayalBandPoints
1Shynel BrizanMariella, Shadow Of ConsciousnessMoko Somokow’s - Palace of the Peacock411
2Roxanne OmaloSolar Goddess Of The SkyAntourage Production's - The Hidden Beauty407
3Savitri HolassieNight Of The Chameleon QueenAntourage Production's - The Hidden Beauty402






Port of Spain Carnival 2019
Junior Carnival Parade - Babes in Arms Category
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1Buck in De BushMarcus Gomes
2Zulu WarriorAres Barkarr
3Princess of the FairiesReign Noreiga
Most Original CostumeMarcus Gomes - Buck in De Bush
Junior Carnival Parade - Boys (2 to 4 years)
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1Apollo's Lust (Tribute to veteran masquerader and 2017 King of Carnival Curtis Eustace)Khaleel Stiell
Junior Carnival Parade - Girls (2 to 4 years)
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1High Priestess of ShakariZendaya Mills
2Ah Hoy at SeaS’rai Taylor
3Rastafari A Tribute to Bob MarleySariah Gomez
Most Original CostumeSariah Gomez - Rastafari A Tribute to Bob Marley
Junior Carnival Parade - Girls (5 to 6 years)
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1Fire RassAriadné Augustine
2Recycled PartySophia Carvalho
TT Red Cross Society (TTRCS) Children’s Carnival
Babes in Arms
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1Anne Bonny South Side of Buccaneer's CoveJlayna Armstrong
2Swirling Sea FoamAsia-Leigh Allen
3The Enchanted Princess of the FairiesReign Noreiga
Most Original Costume??? - Buck in De Bush
Boys 3 to 5
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1Reflection of a FiremanJ'vion Moses
2Puff the Friendly DragonAaden Nero
3An Emperor's FantasyXavi Harriot
Most Original CostumeLeandro Laulys' Handmade in Brazil
Girls 3 to 5
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1Princess of the Comanche TribeArya Sammy
2Dance Burrokeet DanceJulia Weekes
3Fire RasAriandé Augustine
Most Original CostumeSophia Carvalho's Recycle Party
Boys 6 to 9
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1Samba BatucadoEnzi Davis
2The Twin Headed DragonKal-El Mohammed
3Trini MagicianShomari Olivierre
Most Original CostumeNicholai Williams' Defender of the Amazon
Girls 6 to 9
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1Peppermint PattyChloe Mendez
2Goddess of Kuan Yin TempleAmirah Jemmott
3BottlemaniaJayla Penco
Most Original CostumeVictoria Carvalho's Save the Beauty of the Caroni Swamp
Small Bands
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1For the Love of CalypsoFuntime Mas Productions
2De Spirit of ParaminParamin RC School
3TT Sweet Fuh So!Rose Mary Perkins
Most Original CostumeBits and Bites' ???
J'Ouvert King
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1Young mother has liquid milk, old mother has powdered milkRondel Pierre
2  
3A brighter future for TTEverton Cardinal
J'Ouvert Queen
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1Gary say one shot, one killLynelle Pierre
2 Laura Rampersad
3If you don't laugh, you'll cryBarbara Pilgrim
POS Junior Carnival Results v1

POS Junior Carnival Results v2

POS Senior Carnival Results v1

POS Senior Carnival Results v2







Junior Calypso/Soca Monarchs/Extempo/Chutney-Soca 2018
Junior Calypso Monarch 2019
Position/Category/CategoryCalypsonian (School)Tune
1Rivaldo London (Pleasantville Secondary)My Purpose
2Ta'zyah Duane O'Connor (CIC)Great Trinbago
3N'Janela Duncan Regis (Ministry of Education PoS and Environs)Slave to the Gun
Junior Soca Monarch 2019 - Primary Schools
Position/Category/CategoryCalypsonian (School)Tune
1Sekel McIntosh (Arima Boys' Government School)We Back On The Road
2  
3  
Junior Soca Monarch 2019 - Secondary Schools
Position/Category/CategoryCalypsonian (School)Tune
1Sergio 'Singer Boy Sergio' Camejo (St Francois Boys' College, Belmont)Raise Up
1Sherissa Redhead (St Joseph Convent, Port of Spain)I Luv Meh Carnival
3  
Junior Extempo Monarch 2019
Position/Category/CategoryCalypsonian (School)Tune
1Keshorn Phillip (University of the Southern Caribbean) 
2Isiah John (Arima North Secondary) 
3Josiah Kennedy (St James Secondary) 
People's ChoiceJosiah Kennedy (St James Secondary)
National Chutney Soca Monarch 2019 - Primary Schools
Position/Category/CategoryCalypsonian (School)Tune
1Avindha Singh (Tamana Hindu)Take Your Education
2Leonidus Sammy (Exchange Presbyterian)One Family
3Dabria Baptiste (St Gabriel’s Girls RC)Stop The Bullying
National Chutney Soca Monarch 2019 - Secondary Schools
Position/Category/CategoryCalypsonian (School)Tune
1Mackhaydon Charles (Miracle Ministries)High
2Bethany 'Trinity' Lightbourne (Bishop Anstey High)Chutney Soca Ambassador
3Adana Dardaine (Sangre Grande Educational Institute)Tribute






Junior Panorama 2019
Primary Schools
Position/CategoryPointsBandTuneArranger
1273Guaico Presbyterian SchoolIron Love - N.Blackman/M.Teja/A.SoverallKayle Noel
2268St. Mary's Government Primary SchoolHookin' Meh - Darryl 'Farmer Nappy' Henry/Nadia Batson/E. George/S. Galt/M. HulsmeierAquil Arrindell
2268St Margaret's Boys Anglican SchoolHulk - Dexter 'Blaxx' StewartCarel Taylor/Akeem Larrier
Secondary Schools
Position/CategoryPointsBandTuneArranger
1278Naparima Girls High & Naparima College (Naparima Combined)No Weapon - LFS MusicShaquille Vincent/Desree Seecharan
2277El Dorado East SecondaryIron Love - N.Blackman/M.Teja/A.Soverall 
3273Bishop’s Anstey High SchoolIron Love - N.Blackman/M.Teja/A.SoverallAnders Koppel Øvre
Elite Category
Position/CategoryPointsBandTuneArranger
1273Shell Invaders YouthMadness - Aaron 'Voice' St.Louis/David RudderMembers of Invaders Youth Steel Orchestra
2269Massy Trinidad All Stars YouthMadness - Aaron 'Voice' St.Louis/David RudderKygel Benjamin
3268BP Renegades Youth Steel OrchestraIron Love - N.Blackman/M.Teja/A.SoverallAndrew Charles






Single Pan Bands Panorama 2019
Position/CategoryPointsBandTuneArranger
1283San Juan East Side SymphonyIron Man - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' RobertsCarlan Harewood
1280Shades In SteelBoth Ah Dem - Dr. Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' FranciscoDante Pantin
3274T&T Fire ServiceMystery Band - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' RobertsTerrance 'BJ' Marcelle






Small Conventional Bands Panorama 2019
Position/CategoryPointsBandTuneArranger
1286vMaxi Dub - Leston PaulDuvonne Stewart
2283T&TEC New East Side DimensionHello - Kes the BandKersay Ramsey
3280Golden Hands Steel OrchestraHigh On D Music - Vanessa HeadleyVanessa Headley






Medium Conventional Bands Panorama 2019
Position/CategoryPointsBandTuneArranger
1282Pan EldersThe Will - Irwin 'Scrunter' Reyes JohnsonDuvone Stewart
2276KatzenjammersStranger - Winston 'Shadow' BaileyTerrance 'BJ' Marcelle
3275NGC Couva JoylandersFire In The Area - Lennox Picou/Winsford Devine/ Leston Paul & NY ConnectionStefon West
People's Choice: Courts Sound Specialists of Laventille/b>






Large Conventional Bands Panorama 2019
Position/CategoryPointsBandTuneArranger
1288BpTT RenegadesHookin' Meh - Darryl 'Farmer Nappy' Henry/Nadia Batson/E. George/S. Galt/M. HulsmeierDuvonne Stewart
2285WITCO DesperadoesIron Love - N.Blackman/M.Teja/A.SoverallCarlton 'Zanda' Alexander
3284Massy Trinidad All StarsSo Long - N.Batson/E.George/S.Galt/M.Hulsmeier/D.HenryLeon 'Smooth' Edwards
People's Choice: Nutrien Silver Stars Steel Orchestra






Calypso Monarch 2019
Position/CategoryCalypsonian1st Tune2nd Tune
1Ronaldo LondonMan's Imaginationno second tune
2Karene AscheLoco and Brocono second tune
3Helon FrancisWhat Coming Nextno second tune
People's Choice: Brian London






International Soca Monarch 2019 - Groovey Competition
Position/CategoryCalypsonianTune
1Marvin 'Swappi' DavisParty Start
2Teddyson JohnVent
3Jevaughn "V'ghn" JohnTrouble in the Morning
International Soca Monarch 2019 - Power Competition
Position/CategoryCalypsonianTune
1Hollice 'Mr. Killa' MappRun with It
2Neil 'Iwer' GeorgeBlessings
3Hector 'Mr Legz' ThomasWining Challenge






Road March of the Year 2019
Position/CategoryArtistTune
1Ian 'Bunji Garlin' Alvarez, Machel Montano and Gamal 'Skinny Fabulous' DoyleFamalay - 346 plays
2Kes the Band (Kees Dieffenthaller)Savannah Grass – 207 plays
3$nbsp;$nbsp;






Chutney Soca Monarch 2019
Position/CategoryCalypsonianTune
1Nishard 'Nishard M' Mayrhoo & Neval ChaitlalFyah
1General Imran 'GI' BeharryDivorce
3Veekash Sahadeo feat. KIChantel



Kaisorama 2019
Extempo
Position/CategoryCalypsonian
1Brian London
2Phillip "Black Sage" Murray






National Calypso Queen Monarch 2019
(National Women's Action Committee - NWAC)
Position/CategoryCalypsonianTune
1Natasha 'Sexy Suzie' NurseDe Wrong Name
2Sonia 'Singing Sonia' FrancisShadow’s Message
3Allison 'Warrior Empress' BernardThe You in You





Young Kings Monarch 2019
(NACC - National Action Cultural Committee)
Position/CategoryCalypsonianTune
1Brian LondonWho To Call
2Marvin 'Swappi' DavisParty Start
3Addelon 'Banjela' BraveboyBring It Back






The 103FM and Carib Beer Radio Road March 2019
Position/CategoryCalypsonianTune
1Saleem 'Master Saleem' BeharryD Doubles Man
2Vee RamDrop Low
3General Imran 'GI' BeharryDivorce






San Fernando Carnival 2018
Bands of the Year
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1EtherealFireworks Promotions
2A Celebration of DanceLegall & Friends
3Wakanda ForeverJust Illusion
Monday’s Conventional Band
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1A Celebration of DanceLegall & Friends
2  
3  
Monday Traditional Band
Position/CategoryCalypsonianTune
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1MninconjouJagessar Costumes
2Time and Time AgainAlvin Maynard & Friends
3Guardians of the Ogala NationsThe Nation’s People
Tuesday Traditional Band
Position/CategoryCalypsonianTune
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1MninconjouJagessar Costumes
2A Tribute to Southern All StarsD'Jammerz International
3A Tribute to Dr Leroy CallistePan Mas Tradition
J'Ouvert Band of the Year
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1You Can’t Play Mas and Fraid PowderPoudre J’Ouvert
2 B Man & Lord Street Fusion
3 A&K Fashion Lab
3 Jama Production
King of J'Ouvert
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1 Joseph Coombs
2 Tyrone Nanan
3 Elton Attz
King of Carnival
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1D Maratus (Legal & Friends' A Celebration of Dance)Marlon Rampersad
2Ya'wahe: He Who Walks In The Shadow Of The Bear (Jaggesar Costumes' Mninconjou)Lionel Jagessar Jr
3King Tchalla" The Black Panter(Just Illusions' Wakanda Forever)Ronald Taylor
Queen of Carnival
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1She-Nan-Dowa - The Clawed Protector of the Monarchs (Jaggesar Costumes' Mninconjou)Kerina Badal
2Jungle Fever (Kalicharan Carnival's Addictive)Laura Rampersad
3Reflection Of Beauty (Fireworks Promotion's Ethereal)Rachael Andrews
South Calypso Monarchs
Position/CategoryTuneBand/Individual(s)
1The Wake Up AllNicholas Lucas
2FormulaDarwren Greenidge
3Silver Road To ProgressUlric Gibson
Junior Calypso Monarchs
Position/CategoryTuneBand/Individual(s)
1Help Our ChildrenCindy Ann Bigford
2Leh We CelebrateKai Anthony Salazar
3Teach The ChildrenTorique Haynes
Parade Of The Bands - Individuals
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1 Jo-Ann Legall
2 J-Ann Moore
3 Wayne Mohammed
Night Mas
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1 San Fernando Co-Operation Employees
2 B.A.D Promotions
3 Roll Call TT
Junior King of Carnival
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1Blue StormAaden Remy
2DingolayAntonio Rampersad
3 Peter Barrow
Junior Queen of Carnival
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1Queen Of HeartsSherren Connor
2Pab By StormAzelia Mills
3Making WavesTaraja Brown
Junior Bands - School
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1 St. Brigids R.C Schoo
2 Eckels Village A.C. School & Friends
3 Siparia Boys R.C. School
Junior Bands - Non-School
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1 Anra Bobb And Friends
2 Inflate The Fun Party House and the Dye City
3 Beach Associates
Individuals 0-6 years (Non school)
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1 Jaddeka Solomon
2 J’anna Bethel
3 Amelia Harding
Individuals 7-10 years
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1 Azariaz Swift
2 Aharaya Julien
3 Jabbeka Solomon
Individuals 11-17 years
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
2 Faith Marcano
2 Sheldon Ross
3 Aaliyah Cooper






Tobago Carnival 2018
Tobago Soca Monarch
Position/CategoryTuneBand/Individual(s)
1All NoiseNigel 'Mix Chemicals' Ellis
2Leh We GoDarren Phillips and Jason George (Trendsetter & Artistry)
3VengeanceCaston Cupid
Tobago Calypso Monarch
Position/CategoryTuneBand/Individual(s)
1Travel AdvisoryAlex 'Tobago Chalkie' Gift
Tobago Queen of Carnival
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1Phoenix the FirebirdAnetta Winchester
2Pride of T&T – National PrideCandice Chang-Sandy
3Queen of WakandaLueAnn Melville
Tobago King of Carnival
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1El Dorado – The Gilded OneAntonio Franklyn
2The SourcePatrick Winchester
3Carnival is ColourWinston Chadband
Tobago Female Individual of the Year
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1Pride of the IsleKellyAnn Withstrum
2Floral GardeneCandice Chang-Sandy
3Queen MonarchSimone Scipio-Briggs
Tobago Male Individuals of the Year
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1Egyptian- Lion God of WarDimitri Noray
2Ah we BassmanJavon Carrington
3The Red HowlerAndre Williams
Tobago Band of the Year
Position/CategoryPortrayalBand/Individual(s)
1Kaleidoscope We ColourzStoute Next Generation
2West lndian JungleEldez and Associates
3Solar EnergyAstra Winchester Creations





Other Carnival Winners 2019
Stickfighting - King of the Hill 2019
Position/CategoryIndvidual
1Roger Sambury (St Mary’s)
2Anderson Marcano (Princes Town)
3Selwyn John (Rio Claro)
Stickfighting - Gayelle
Position/CategoryGroup
1Princes Town Gayelle
Miss Central Carnival Queen 2019
Position/CategoryIndvidual
1Megan Merrick
2Daniella Williams
3Aiesha Blaze
Miss EleganceMegan Merrick
Miss IntelligenceMegan Merrick
Best GownMegan Merrick
Best CostumeDaniella Williams
Chaguanas Junior Calypso Competition 2019
Position/CategoryIndvidual - Song
1Gabriel Mc Donald - Madam President
2Zachary Ramsome - Wait
3Jahia Asson - Monsters Who we Help to Create
Chaguanas' Carnival
Position/CategoryIndvidual/Group & Portrayal
Chaguanas King of J’OuvertJustin Rahaman - El Loco Burro (Junabo Productions's Whoopse Mama Mardis Gras)
Chaguanas Queen of J’Ouvert Techler Williams – ??? (Innocent Fun's - Saints and Sinners)
Chaguanas Carnival J’Ouvert Band of the Year
1Junabo Productions' - Whoopse Mama Mardi Gras
2iCandy J'Ouvert – Game of Wine and Jam
3Innocent Fun’s - Saints and Sinners
Couva Calypso Monarchs 2019 - Senior Category
Position/CategoryIndvidual - Song
1Amrika Mutroo - Cry of a Teacher
2Selvon 'Mistah Shak' Noel - J’ourvet Demons
3Andrew Ferreira - Tribute to Women
3Mark 'D'Ladies Man' Eastman - Calypso Killers
Couva Calypso Monarchs 2019 - Junior Category
Position/CategoryIndvidual - Song
1N’Janella Duncan-Regis - Slave to the Gun
2Caleb Hinds - Our Nation’s Children
3Adana Dardain - 'In the Eyes of a Child'
Couva's Carnival
Position/CategoryIndvidual/Group & Portrayal
Couva King of the BandDonald Sabala - Sting Me (Chase Village Carnival's Wings)
Couva Queen of the BandCaroline James-Bowen – Nandi Warrior-Queen (Zulu Tribe - Welcome to Paradise)
Couva's Monday Nite Band of the Year
1Chase Village Carnival - Wings
2Central Elite - Bring D Rhythm
3Creative Xpression - Mama This Is Mas
Couva's Traditional Band Category
1The Original Jab Jab (Ronald Alfred) - Man Better Man
2Golden Mas Community - Red Monkey Yuh Hooking Meh
Ken 'Professor' Philmore Calypso Competition 2019
Position/CategoryIndvidual - Song
1Brian London London - Special Invitation
2Sherma Bass - You Deserve a Crown
3Cindy Chadban - Tribute to Pro
First National Carnival Commission (NCC) Brass Bacchanal Competition. 2019
Position/CategoryBand
1The TT Regiment
2The Police Band
3Imij and Company
Republic Bank’s Staff Calypso Ruction Competition 2019
Position/CategoryIndvidual - Song
1Curlissa 'Soca Lissa' Charles-Mapp (High Street, San Fernando Branch) - Let's Uphold Our Legacy – Blue Army
2Jaleel 'Frankie' Frank/Darren 'Balki' Ramcharitar/Tyron 'Mr Live' Carter (San Juan) - FB Live
3Melissa Allen (Trust Services Division) - Mind Yuh Business
Best Banking Tune AwardCurlissa 'Soca Lissa' Charles-Mapp (High Street, San Fernando Branch) - Let's Uphold Our Legacy – Blue Army
People's Choice AwardJaleel 'Frankie' Frank/Darren 'Balki' Ramcharitar/Tyron 'Mr Live' Carter (San Juan) - FB Live - RBL Soca Chutney
Best Social CommentaryForex’s Gabrielle 'Queen G' Farley
Best Rookie TitleForex’s Gabrielle 'Queen G' Farley
Road March TitleAdrian 'Always Kreative' Emily (Park Street Branch)
Most Humorous TrophySamuel Sookoo (Westmall Branch)
Prision Calypso Competition 2019
Carrera Calypso Crown
Position/CategoryIndvidual - Song
1Edwin 'Kinabi' Graham - Message for de Pastor
Best LyricsEdwin 'Kinabi' Graham - Message for de Pastor
People's ChoiceEdwin 'Kinabi' Graham - Message for de Pastor
Most ImprovedFeraz Ali - Prison Reformation
Most HumorousMarvin Boisselle - Jumbie
Road MarchTerrence Delpeche - Fire Bun Dem
Prison Service’s Calypso Competition
Position/CategoryIndvidual - Song
1Rodney Samaroo - This is Our Nation
Road MarchTarrence Delpledge – Fire (Bun Dem)




This site uses frames, if you do not see frames
click here.
Page maintained by www.tntisland.com, Copyright © 1996-2019 Last Revised: 04/04/2019.