'2015 Trinidad & Tobago National Awardees



The Order of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
(The highest award in TnT for distinguished and outstanding service to Trinidad & Tobago)
Mr. Winston Chandarbhan Dookeran — EconomistEconomics
Mr. Errol Kelvin McLeod — Minister of Labour/Former Trade UnionistTrade Unionism
The Order of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago has replaced The Trinty Cross, which was changed by Government following a High Court ruling in 2006 that the award indirectly discriminates against certain religions


The Chaconia Medal (Gold)
(For long and meritorious service to Trinidad & Tobago)
Mrs. Daphne Bartlett — BusinesswomanBusiness
Mr. Selby Wilson — Telecommunications Strategist/former Minister of FinanceNational Service
Mr. Reynold Cooper — Retired Permanent Secretary/Head of the Public ServicePublic Service
Mr. Victor Emmanuel Mouttet — Managing DirectorBusiness


The Chaconia Medal (Silver)
(For long and meritorious service to Trinidad & Tobago)
Dr. Vincent David Lasse — Chairman, PTSCCommunity Service


The Chaconia Medal (Bronze)
(For outstanding and meritorious service to Trinidad & Tobago)
No recipient(s) this year nominated for the Chaconia Medal (Bronze)
Velma Jardine - EducatorEducation
Hummingbird Medal (Gold)
(For loyal and devoted service to Trinidad & Tobago)
Dil-E-Nadan - OrchestraCulture
Bro. Harrypersad Maharaj — President of the Inter-Religious Organisation (IRO)Religion
Mr. Noble Salahudin Ahamad Khan — Former IRO PresidentCommunity Service
Mr. Dwayne John Bravo — CricketerSport
Mr. Karran Nancoo — Justice of the PeaceCommunity Service
Professor Dilip Dan — Medical PractitionerMedicine


Hummingbird Medal (Silver)
(For loyal and devoted service to Trinidad & Tobago)
Mr. Fred 'Composer' Mitchell — CalypsonianCulture
Mr. Victor Hart — Retired Chartered Quantity SurveyorCommunity Service
Mr. Kelwyn Norman Hutcheon — Retired Pharmaceutical ManagerCulture
Mr. Andrew 'Lord Superior' Marcano — CalypsonianCulture
Professor Christopher Francis — Professor in Martial ArtsCulture
Mr. Anthony 'All Rounder' Hendrickson — CalypsonianCulture
Mrs. Sharlene Flores — Parang SingerCulture and Music


Humming Bird Medal (Bronze)
(For loyal and devoted service to Trinidad & Tobago)
Mr. Jason Vincent — BankerSport
Master Kal-El Joel Maxwell Alleyne — Pre-SchoolerBravery/Gallantry
Private Fernando Smith — SoldierBravery/Gallantry
Sub Lieutenant Edric Hargreaves — Military OfficerBravery/Gallantry
Police Constable Sherman Gabriel Maynard (Posthumous) — Police OfficerBravery/Gallantry


The Public Service Medal of Merit (Gold)
(For outstanding and meritorious service to Trinidad & Tobago)
Mrs. Majorie Wooding (Posthumous) — EducatorEducation
Mrs. Pearl Telemaque — Educator EducationEducation
Ms. Sheilah Solomon (Posthumous) — UNESCO AmbassadorNational Service
Dr. Jefferson Davidson — Retired Public ServantPublic Service
Ms. Alison Lewis — Retired Permanent SecretaryPublic Service
Ms. Christine Mary Sookram — Retired Permanent SecretaryPublic Service
Dr. Ellis Burris — Retired Permanent SecretaryPublic Service
Mrs. Gloria Edwards - Joseph—Retired Director Personnel AdministrationPublic Service
Ms. Margaret Farray — Retired Permanent SecretaryPublic Service
Ms. Magaret Parillon — Retired Permanent SecretaryPublic Service
Ms. Myrna Thompson — Retired Permanent SecretaryPublic Service


The Public Service Medal of Merit (Silver)
(For outstanding and meritorious service to Trinidad & Tobago)
Dr. Victor Clement Quesnel (Posthumous) — Retired Plant BiologistResearch


The Public Service Medal of Merit (Bronze)
(For outstanding and meritorious service to Trinidad & Tobago)
No recipient(s) this year nominated for the Public Service Medal of Merit (Bronze)


Medal For the Development of Women (Gold)
(For Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Women's Rights and Issues in Trinidad and Tobago)
Dr. Sherene Kalloo — Obstetrician/GynaecologistMedicine
The Rape Crisis Society — Non-Governmental OrganisationNational Service Organisation
Mrs. Catherine Rukmini Kumar — CEO, T&T Chamber of Industry and CommerceBusiness
Mrs. Pearl Gopaul — Educator/TherapistHealth Care
Ms. Gillian Nicole Wall — Co—founder/Member of the Powerful Ladies of Trinidad and Tobago (PLOTT)Women's Affairs







IE 6.0 or higher/Firefox/Chrome compatible. This site uses frames, if you do not see frames click here.
Page maintained by Roger James www.tntisland.com Copyright © 1996-2015 Last Revised: 31/08/2015