'2016 Trinidad & Tobago National Awardees



The Order of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
(The highest award in TnT for distinguished and outstanding service to Trinidad & Tobago)
No recipient(s) this year nominated for the Order of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago.
The Order of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago has replaced The Trinty Cross, which was changed by Government following a High Court ruling in 2006 that the award indirectly discriminates against certain religions


The Chaconia Medal (Gold)
(Community Service)
Ms. Grace Angela Talma - Management ConsultantCommunity Service
Mr. William Mc Kenzie - Former Minority Leader of the Tobago House of AssemblyPublic Service
Professor Dave Chadee (Posthumous) Entomologist/ResearcherScience
Mr. Ramesh Lutchmedial Former Director General of Civil AviationPublic Service
Mr. Winston Leonard Riley - Civil EngineerEngineering)
Mr. Winston Rudder - Retired Permanent SecretaryPublic Service)
Mr. Justin Paul - Retired Permanent SecretaryPublic Service and Education)
Professor Andrew Nathaniel Jupiter - Former Permanent Secretary/Chairman of the Board of the Petroleum Company of Trinidad and Tobago and Director of the National Gas CompanyPublic Service


The Chaconia Medal (Silver)
(For long and meritorious service to Trinidad & Tobago)
Mr. Leston Paul - Musical Arranger/Producer/Composer/MusicianCulture


The Chaconia Medal (Bronze)
(For outstanding and meritorious service to Trinidad & Tobago)
No recipient(s) this year nominated for the Chaconia Medal (Bronze)


Hummingbird Medal (Gold)
(For loyal and devoted service to Trinidad & Tobago)
Ms. Brenda Le Maitre - Matron/Registered NurseCommunity Service
St. Margaret's Boys' Anglican School/Youth Steel OrchestraCulture
Mr. Irwin Johnson a.k.a. "Scrunter" CalypsonianCulture
Mr. Timothy Watkins a.k.a."Baron" - Calypsonian Culture
Mr. Angelo Bissessarsingh HistorianHistory and Education
Mr. Cornelius Lewis Community ActivistCommunity Service
Dr. Waffie Mohammed EducatorCommunity Service


Hummingbird Medal (Silver)
(For loyal and devoted service to Trinidad & Tobago)
Mr. Jerry Baptiste - Police SergeantCommunity Service
Mrs. Bibi Hallim - Retired FacilitatorCommunity Service
Mr. Austin Wilson (Posthumous) - Retired Sound EngineerCulture
Ms. Deborah De Rosia - Educator/Community ActivistCommunity Service and Education
Mr. Anstey Lumen Payne - Retired Technical Vocational TeacherTechnical/Vocational Education and Training
Mr. Kenneth Paulsingh - Community ActivistCommunity Service


Humming Bird Medal (Bronze)
(For loyal and devoted service to Trinidad & Tobago)
Mr. Keith Campbell (Posthumous) - Forester IIGallantry


The Public Service Medal of Merit (Gold)
(For outstanding and meritorious service to Trinidad & Tobago)
Mrs. Jacqueline Wilson - Retired Permanent SecretaryPublic Service
Dr. Rohit Doon - Medical DoctorPublic Service
Mr. William Wilberforce Daniel - Chartered Certified AccountantPublic Service
Dr. Vincent Gerald Moe - Retired Permanent SecretaryPublic Service
Ms. Margaret Wright Retired Registered NursePublic Service
Ms. Angella Jack - Retired Permanent SecretaryPublic Service


The Public Service Medal of Merit (Silver)
(For outstanding and meritorious service to Trinidad & Tobago)
Mr. Iverne Ebenezer Yearwood (Posthumous) - Former MedicalPublic Service Social Worker


The Public Service Medal of Merit (Bronze)
(For outstanding and meritorious service to Trinidad & Tobago)
No recipient(s) this year nominated for the Public Service Medal of Merit (Bronze)


Medal For the Development of Women (Gold)
(For Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Women's Rights and Issues in Trinidad and Tobago)
Ms. Monica Rosalind Williams - Retired Director Gender AffairsNational Service Organisation
Ms. Angela Martin (Posthumous) - JournalistMedia







IE 6.0 or higher/Firefox/Chrome compatible. This site uses frames, if you do not see frames click here.
Page maintained by Roger James www.tntisland.com Copyright © 1996-2016 Last Revised: 31/08/2016