tenor panstenor pans 2002 Trinidad & Tobago Pan Competitions









Single Pans Finals - February 7, 2002

Position

Band/Tune/Composer

Points

1.Shades in Steel
"Duhalin" - Preacher
Kenneth Guppy
268
2.La Horquetta Pan Groove
"Hairy Bank” - Poorsah
Duvonne Stewart
266
2.Trinidad Nostalgic
"Duhalin" - Preacher
Jit Samaroo
266
4.Laventille Serenaders
“For the Love" - Denise Plummer
Auburn Wiltshire
263
5.San Juan East Side Symphony
"Duhalin" - Preacher
Earl Brooks Jr
262
5.Woodbrook Playboyz
"Do What You Want" - Natalie Yorke
262
7.Arima All Stars
Chances - Sanelle Dempster
Terrance "BJ" Marcelle
261
8.Trinidad East Side Symphony
"Duhalin" - Preacher
Tyrell Marcelle
255
9.Worldwide

254
10.St. James Tripolians

247
10.Self Help Marines

"Biting Insects" - Ronnie McIntosh
Earl Brooks
247
12.Harlem Syncopaters
"We Will Carry On" - Machel Montano
Gerald "Bellies" Charles
246
back to the top




Conventional Panorama Final - February 9, 2002

Position

Band/Tune/Composer/Arranger

Points

1.Neal & Massy Trinidad All Stars
"Firestorm" - Defosto
Leon "Smooth"Edwards"
482
2.Petrotrin Phase II Pan Groove
"Do What You Want" - Natalie Yorke
Len "Boogsie" Sharpe
480
3.Exodus
"Savannah Party" - Candy Hoyte
Pelham Goddard
473
4.Redemption Sound Setters (Tobago Band)
"Music for the Soul" - Hollis Wright
Winston Gordon
472
5.Witco Desperadoes
"Savannah Party" - Candy Hoyte
Clive Bradley
467
6.Tropical Angel Harps
"Pan Dispute" - Steve Sealey
Clarence Morris
463
7.BP Renegades
"Ramona" - Crazy
Jit Samaroo
460
8.Trinmar Hatters
"Music fot the Soul" - Hollis Wright
Earl Brooks
458
9.Solo Pan Knights
"Ramona" - Crazy
Robbie Greenidge
457
10.TCL Group Skiffle Bunch
"Duhalin" - Preacher
Butch Kellman
456
11.InnCogen Pamberi
"Firestorm" - Defosto
Brian Villafana
455
12.Starlift
"Dr. Manette" - Scanty
Ray Holman
453
back to the top




Sydney Gollop Trophy Competition - Friday 1st February 2002

Position

Band

Points

1T&Tec Power Stars Stars436.5
2Sangre Grande Cordettes425
3Courts Laventille Sound Specialists423
4Tunapuna All Stars396
5T&Tec East Side New Dimension390
6Arima Angel Harps388.5
7Panasonic Connection388
8Mt. Moriah Pan Movement372
9Casablanca364.5
10Kolomo Kings352
back to the top




Carapichaima Carnival - March 3, 2002

Position

Bands

1Claytones
2Joylanders
3Pan Revival
4The Wonderland Steel Orchestra
5Dow Village Music Makers
back to the top




2002 J'ouvert Bomb Competition Single Pan Bands

Position

Bands

Points

1Woodbrook Playboyz258
2Scrunters Pan Groove242
3St. James Tripolians224.5
4Laventille Serenaders213
5Uni-Stars204
back to the top




2002 J'ouvert Bomb Competition Conventional Bands

Position

Bands

Points

1Neal & Massy Trinidad All Stars274
2WITCO Desperadoes259
3Courts Laventille Sound Specialists256
4BWIA Invaders252
5Silver Stars250
5Exodus

250

7Petrotrin Phase II Pan Groove243
8Harmonites238.5
9Harvard Harps235
10BP Renegades229
11St. James North Stars228
12Morvant Ebonites224
13Carib Tokyo220
14Diego Martin Merrytones219.5
15Birdsong212
16Valley Harps200
17Belmont Fifth Dimension199
18Trinidad Pan Conoisseurs197
19Humming Birds Pan Groove194
20Flamingoes

193

back to the top




2002 Pan On The Road Single Pan Bands - Best Beating Steelband Competition (Carnival Monday & Tuesday)

Position

Band

Points

1Woodbrook Playboyz

165

2Laventille Serenaders

159

3Power Boats Scorpion Pan Reflections

151

3Worldwide

151

5Woodbrook Modernaires

149

5Harlem Syncopators

149

7Scrunters Pan Groove

148

7St. James Tripolians

148

9Uni Stars

145

10* Trotters

116

11Free Lancers Pan Groove

90

back to the top




2002 Pan On The Road Conventional Bands - Best Beating Steelband Competition (Carnival Monday & Tuesday)

Position

Band

Points

1Exodus

173

2WITCO Desperadoes

172

3Neal & Massy Trinidad All Stars

170

4BP Renegades

168

5BWIA Invaders

165

6Petrotrin Phase II Pan Groove

163

7Courts Laventille Sound Specialists

162

7PCS Starlift

162

8T&Tec Power Stars

153

9Potential Symphony

150

10Silver Stars

149

11Morvant Ebonites

124

back to the top




2002 National Junior Panorama Competition

Position

Band

Points

1BP Renegades Youth Steel Orchestra

276

2St. Augustine Senior Comprehensive

272

3Woodbrook Government Secondary

258

4Malick Senior Comprehensive

256

5Couva Joylanders Pan School

255

6Southern Marines Steelband Foundation Pan School

254

7San Fernando Secondary

242

8Sangre Grande Junior Secondary

237

9Morvant Laventille Secondary

229

10South East P.O.S. Government Secondary

223

11Merrytones Juniors

222.5

12St. James Government Secondary

215

back to the top









This site uses frames, if you do not see frames
click here.
page maintained by www.tntisland.com, copyright © 1996-2019 last revised: 04/02/2019.