tenor panstenor pans Panorama 2016 Results









Panorama Prelims
(January 8 to 11, 2016 - single pan bands)
(January 15 to 18, 2016 - small and medium conventional bands)
(January 19 to 21, 2016 - large conventional bands)
T=Tobago Zone, SC=South/Central Zone, E=East Zone, N=North Zone

Single Bands (Prelims - All Zones Combined)


Top 32 positions advance to semis-finals

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

265

San Juan East Side Symphony

No No We Eh Going Home - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

E

Duvone Stewart

2

262

Trinidad East Side Symphony

Total Disorder - Kelvin 'Mighty Duke' Pope

E

Carlon Harewood

2

262

T&T Defence Force

Don't Stop This Party - Rupert 'Mighty Swallow' Philo

N

Sheldon Peters

4

258

Arima Allstars

Kaka Roach – Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

E

Brian Austin

4

258

Gonzales Sheikers

Like Ah Boss - Machel Montano

N

Keisha Codrington

4

255

Woodbrook Playboyz

Free Up - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

N

Michelle Huggins-Watts

7

257

Pan Jammers

Somebody - Timothy 'Baron' Watkins Jr.

E

Robert Tobitt

7

257

Platinum

Unknown Band - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

E

Natasha Joseph

9

256

Marsicans

Say Say - Timothy 'Baron' Watkins Jr.

E

Marlon White

10

253

Shades In Steel

No No We Eh Going Home - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

SC

Dante Pantin

10

251

Nostrand Symphony

Pop Ah Bottle - Machel Montano

N

Clive Telemaque

12

250

Metro Stars

Like Ah Boss - Machel Montano

T

Steve Jack

13

249

T&T Fire Service

Rebecca - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

N

Terrance 'BJ' Marcelle

14

248

Pan Stereonetts

Pan in Danger - Dennis Franklyn 'Merchant' Williams

E

Anslem Campbell

15

245

Newtown Playboys Symphony

On The Road - Ronnie McIntosh

E

Seion Gomez

15

245

Uni Stars

The Jammer - Timothy 'Baron' Watkins Jr.

N

Kareem Browne

17

244

D' Original Woodbrook Modernaires

On The Road - Ronnie McIntosh

N

Ankoina 'Bobby' Paul

18

243

King's Row Retro Riddum

Fire In the Back Seat - Rupert 'Mighty Swallow' Philo

E

Aquil Arrindell

18

243

New Age Trendsetters

Wine On Something - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

SC

Curtis Jones & Myles Phillip

20

241

Nu Pioneers Pan Groove

Teaser - Alston 'Becket' Cyrus

E

Sean & Simon Marcano

21

240

Pan on the Move

Like Ah Boss - Machel Montano

E

Kenneth 'Panam' Clarke

22

239

Magic Notes Rebirth

Pan Earthquake - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

E

Rishi Depoosingh & Jerome Jones

22

239

Tiger Tanks Fyzabad 4th Dimension

Get Something And Wave - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

SC

Akiba Joseph

24

237

Harlem Syncopators

The Will - Owen Reyes 'Scrunter' Johnson

N

Kevin Williams

24

237

Trinidad Nostalgic

Gimme More - Edwin 'Crazy' Ayoung

E

Amrit Samaroo

24

237

City Sun Valley Pan Groove

Commess - Massive Chandelier

N

Dane Gulston

24

237

Stardust Steel Orchestra

Nah Do Dat - Neil 'Iwer' George

N

Jason 'Peanuts' Isaace

24

237

Hope Pan Groovers

Lucy - Destra Garcia

T

Tony 'Pan Jumbie' Williams

29

236

North Eastern All Stars

Party Time Again - Errol 'Bally' Ballantyne

E

Committee Members

29

236

Pan Elites

Signal to Lara - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

E

Nathanael Flemming

29

236

Scrunters Pan Groove

Johnny - Taxi

N

Alexis “Lecky” Hope

29

236

Self Help Marines

Ah Have It Hard - Neil 'Iwer' George

SC

Godwin Bowen

33

235

Rio Claro Koskeros

Dingolay - Winston 'Mighty Shadow' Bailey

SC

Kenny Pascall

34

234

Edinburgh 500 Steel Ensemble

My Pussin - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

SC

Sylvon Doyle

35

232

La Creole Pan Groove

We Can Make It If We Try - Dr. Leroy 'Black Stalin' Calliste

N

Yohan Popwell

35

232

New Vision

Nah Leaving - Denyse Plummer

T

Ryan John

37

231

San Juan All Stars

Nah Do Dat - Neil 'Iwer' George

E

Akiba Joseph

38

230

Chord Masters

I Dare You - Destra Garcia

E

Kyshon Frith & Edward Gregory Joseph

38

230

St James Tripolians

Pan Round De Neck - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

N

Nigel Diaz

40

228

Cocorite Road Pan Groovers

Both Ah Dem - Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' Francisco

E

Jahira Harris

40

228

United Sounds

Happiest Man Alive - Machel Montano

E

The Brady Bunch

40

228

Nutting Big Pan Groove

Party Time - Errol 'Bally' Ballantyne

N

Jamal 'Meck Meck' Gibbs

40

238

Sea Lots One Love

Drunk & Disorderly - Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' Francisco

N

Ian 'Brimmer' Baird

44

227

Highlighters

This Party Is It - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

SC

Jason Farrell

45

222

East Phonics

This Melody Sweet - Timothy 'Baron' Watkins Jr.

E

Lloyd Cameron

46

220

La Famllie United Steel Ochestra

Ra Ti Ray - Keith 'Designer' Prescott

N

Carlton 'Zanda' Alexander

47

217

Ice Water Pan Ensemble

Carnival Baby - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

N

Anthony Eric McAlister

48

217

Get Down On It

All Ah We Is One Family - Robert 'Lord Nelso' Nelson

T

Atiba Sherwood

49

214

Brimblers

This Party Hot Hot - Neil 'Iwer' George

N

Tevin 'Sparky' Shockness

50

211

St. Thomas Silver Stars

Nah Going Home - Carlton 'Biggie Irie' Cordle

SC

Marvin Connor

50

211

Star Sapphire

Trini to the Bone - David Rudder

E

Trevor Charles

52

209

All Aces

Doh Back Back - Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' Francisco

N

Curtis Edwards

52

209

Belmont Hi Larks

Drunk & Disorderly - Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' Francisco

N

Brian 'Bean' Griffiths

54

206

La Romaine Super Vibes

Temperature - Machel Montano

SC

Garvin Williams

55

204

Nayal Hill School of Music Steel Orchestra

Too Sweet - Anslem Douglas

N

Hanif Goodridge

56

198

Jah Roots

My House - Jason Bishop or Emmanuel 'Oba' Sinnette

SC

Band members

57

197

Sound Of Music

Mr. Big - Eric 'Pink Panther' Taylor

T

Bertram Brewster

58

196

Music Maker

Doh Rock It So - Timothy 'Baron' Watkins Jr.

N

KRikki Robley

59

186

Spree Simon Harmonics

Barbara - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

N

Colin Franklin

60

182

Free Lancers Pan Groove

Marilyn-Ash Wednesday Jail - Dr. Hollis 'Mighty Chaulkdust' Liverpool???

N

Committee Members

61

179

D Untouchable Pan Groove

My House - Jason Bishop

N

Michael Jaggernauth

62

158

Belmont City Kids International

Somebody Sitting - ???

N

 

back to the top

Small Bands (Prelims)


Top 20 positions advance to the semi-finals.

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

265

Tornadoes

Mash It Up - Randy Isaac

SC

Shervon 'Shev' Edwards

2

262

Arima Golden Symphony

D Greatest Invention - Winston 'The Original De Fosto Himself' Scarborough

E

Terrence 'BJ' Marcelle

3

261

Five Rivers Modern Symphony

Pan in Danger - Dennis Franklyn 'Merchant' Williams

E

Erwin Lewis

3

261

Old Tech Steel Orchestra

Guitar Pan - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

SC

Sean Ramsey

5

260

La Horqueta Pan Groove

Raising Dust - Johnny Douglas

E

Kion Robinson

5

260

Laventille Serenaders

Pan Jumbie - Genelle Bharat

N

Arddin Herbert

7

259

Crescendoes Musicale

Free Up - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

E

Curtis Edwards

7

259

Fusion Steel

Doh Back Back - Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' Francisco

E

Dike Samai

9

258

Nu Tones

Dus' in De Face - David Rudder

E

Marlon White

10

257

T&TEC New East Side Dimension

Both Ah Dem - Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' Francisco

T

Mikhail Salcedo

10

257

Uptown Fascinators

This Party Is It - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

T

Micheal Toby & Leeandro Noray

12

255

Fascinators Pan Symphony

Like Ah Boss - Machel Montano

E

Yohan Popwel

12

255

Tamana Pioneers

Mystery Band - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

E

Richard Gittens

14

254

Pandemonium

My House - Jason Bishop

N

Akua Leith

15

253

Golden Hands

Young and Freee - Vanessa Headley

SC

Vanessa Headley

15

253

Moods

Mash It Up - Randy Isaac

E

Ken 'Professor' Philmore

15

253

Our Boys

Gimme More - Edwin 'Crazy' Ayoung

T

Anselm 'Moon' Campbell

15

253

Steel Sensations

The Magicians - Errol 'Bally' Ballantyne

T

Joshua Jerry

15

253

Tobago Pan-Thers

Signal to Lara - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

T

Robert Tobitt

20

252

C&B Brown Crown Cordaans

She Coming - Machel Montano

T

Khari Codrington

21

251

Longdenville Claytones

Band From Space - Edwin 'Crazy' Ayoung/Amrit Samaroo

SC

Keith Salcedo

22

250

Panosonic Connection

Soca Have Dem So - Anslem Douglas

SC

David Goddard

23

249

Casablanca

Big Mama - K.V. Charles

N

Michael Gabriel

23

249

Potential Symphony

Nostalgia - Anslem Douglas

E

Seion Gomez

23

249

Roadblock Steel Orchestra

Madness - David Rudder

N

Lyndon Spencer

26

248

Trinidad Pan Jewels

Lying Excuses - Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' Francisco

N

Gary Raymond

27

247

Harvard Harps

Shakin' It - Ronnie McIntosh

N

Douglas 'Dougie' Redon

27

247

West Stars

Pan In Yuh Rookungutungkung - Kelvin 'Mighty Duke' Pope

N

Lincoln 'Fats' Waldron

29

245

Dem Boys

Pan Night and Day - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

T

Recardo Dennis

29

245

Tunapuna Tipica

Dem Judges - Joanne Foster

E

Harold Headley & Denzil Headley

31

243

Antillian Allstars

Carnival Tabanca - Bunji Garlin

SC

Glen 'Zola' Williams

31

243

Tunapuna AllStars

Play De Music - Kes the Band

E

Kimberli St. Clair

33

242

New Generation

The Jammer - Timothy 'Baron' Watkins Jr.

SC

Jason Farrell

33

242

Mount Moriah Pan Movement

No Apology - Kerwin Du Bois

SC

Nichaeus Richards

33

242

Merrytones

Nostalgia - Anslem Douglas

N

Eric McAllister

36

239

Highlanders

Ding Ding - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

N

Kareem Brown

37

238

Humming Birds Pan Groove

Red Light District - Bunji Garlin

E

Murchinson Jules

38

236

Todd's Road Rhythem Raiders

My House - Jason Bishop

SC

Hudson Henry

39

235

Bon Air Rhythm Rockers

Woman is Boss - Denyse Plummer/Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe

E

Shaun Marcano

39

235

Musical Gems

Pan On The Street - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

N

Renwick Lewis

41

234

Simple Song

Bum Bum - Adrian 'Third Bass aka Trilo-G' Hackshaw

SC

Earl Brooks

42

237

Central Symphony

Hooked - Destra Garcia/Mark Loquan/Gregory 'GB' Ballantyne

T

Tony Williams

43

224

Blue Diamonds

Soca Pan Tuner - Timothy 'Baron' Watkins Jr.

N

Kwesi Paul

43

224

Starland Steel Orchestra

Woman On the Bass - Owen Reyes 'Scrunter' Johnson

SC

Godwin Bowen

45

223

Flamingoes

Bassline - Winston 'The Original Defosto Himself' Scarborough

E

Salah Wilson

46

222

Jay Notes

In De Minor - Winston 'The Original Defosto Himself' Scarborough

N

Akil Brown

47

214

Tremolandos

Portrait of Trinidad - Mervyn 'Mighty Sniper' Hodge

SC

Michael M. Antoine

48

204

T&T Music Stars

Ah Feeling - Osvaldo 'Lead Pipe' Reid & Reshawn 'Saddis' Ince

SC

Mugabe Pierre

49

196

B Minor

Mind Yuh Business - Denyse Plummer/Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe

E

Bertrand 'Pablo' Brewster

50

187

Cocorite West Wind

Tourist Leggo - Mclean 'King Short Shirt' Emmanuel

N

Edward Wade

51

254

Music Makers Steel Symphony

Progress - Austin 'King Austin' Lewis

SC

Rodney Wilkes

back to the top

Medium Bands (Prelims)


Top 14 positions advance to the semi-finals.

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

266

Pan Elders

Me Eh Fighting - Errol 'Bally' Ballantyne

SC

Duvone Stewart

2

262

Petrotrin Katzenjammers

I Don't Mind - Winston Soso

T

Terrance 'BJ' Marcelle

3

258

Curepe Scherzando

Madness - David Rudder

E

Yohan Popwell

3

258

Courts Laventille Sound Specialists

The Ganges & The Nile - David Rudder

N

Ken 'Professor' Philmore

5

256

St. Margaret's Superstars

Ben Lion - Andre Tanker

E

Shenelle Abraham

6

255

NLCB Buccooneers

Bass on Fire - Kernal Roberts

T

Seion Gomez

7

253

Carib Dixieland

Soca Baptist - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

T

Leon 'Smooth' Edwards

8

251

Belmont 5th Dimension

Long Time - Alphonus 'Arrow' Cassel

N

Clive Telemaque

8

251

Melodians

Fete - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

E

Amrit Samaroo

8

251

Western Stars Philharmonics

Unforgettable - Kerwin Du Bois

T

Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe

11

250

NGC Couva Joylanders

Come With It - Dr. Leroy 'Black Stalin' Calliste

SC

Kareem Brown

12

249

NGC Steel Xplosion

Wanted Dead or Alive - Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' Francisco

T

Arddin Herbert

12

249

West Side Symphony

Dead or Alive - Shurwayne Winchester

T

Mickiel Gabriel

14

256

Pamberi

First Time - Destra Garcia/Mark Loquan/Gregory 'GB' Ballantyne

E

Brian Villafana

15

244

Petrotrin Hatters

Shakin' It - Ronnie McIntosh

SC

Kevin McLeod & Dr. Jeannine Remy

15

244

Valley Harps

Get Up And Dance - Leston Paul & New York Connection

N

Michelle Huggins-Watts

17

243

San City Steel Symphony

Happy - Shandileer

N

Aquil Arrindell

18

242

Power Stars

Pan Earthquake - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

N

Akiba Joseph

19

238

Tokyo

Long Time - Alphonus 'Arrow' Cassel

N

Barry Mannette

20

236

Panatics Steel Orchestra

Rocket Man - Edwin 'Crazy' Ayoung

N

Reynold 'Pro' Huggins

20

236

Trinidad Valley Harps

Margarita - Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' Francisco

SC

Stefon 'Redo' Thomas

22

235

Southern Marine Steelband Foundation

Madness - David Rudder

SC

Malomo Joseph

23

234

Arima Angel Harps

Dance Floor - Timothy 'Baron' Watkins Jr.

E

Shelton Besson

24

231

Clico Sforzata

Different Me - Akil '5Star Akil' Borneo

E

Triston Marcano

25

225

Xpress 21 Steel Orchestra

Guitar Pan - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

N

Simeon Superville

26

221

Parry's Pan Schoo

Ah Have It Hard - Neil 'Iwer' George

E

Selwyn 'Parry' Paul

27

219

Genesis Pan Groove

Pan By Storm - Winston 'The Original Defosto Himself' Scarborough

E

Renwick Lewis

back to the top

Large Bands (Prelims)

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

The Large Conventional Steelbands shall be subject to a count and adjudicator's comments while they perform at their own panyards.

back to the top

Players: single pan bands (minimum 25 to maximum 35 players – prelims/semi-finals; minimum 25 to maximum 45 players – finals)
small conventional bands (maximum 50 players – prelims/semi-finals; maximum 60 players – finals)
medium conventional bands (maximum 70 players – prelims/semi-finals; maximum 90 players – finals)
large conventional bands (maximum 100 players – prelims/semi-finals; maximum 120 players – finals)





Panorama Semi-Finals
January 22, 2016 (single Pan Bands & l Conventional Bands
January 24, 2016 (Small, Medium & Large Conventional Bands))
T=Tobago Zone, SC=South/Central Zone, E=East Zone, N=North Zone

Single Bands (Semis)


Top 14 positions plus the defending champs advance to the finals.

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

276

San Juan East Side Symphony

No No We Eh Going Home - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

E

Duvone Stewart

2

272

Marsicans

Say Say - Timothy 'Baron' Watkins Jr.

E

Marlon White

2

272

T&T Defence Force

Don't Stop This Party - Rupert 'Mighty Swallow' Philo

N

Sheldon Peters

4

267

Woodbrook Playboyz

Free Up - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

N

Michelle Huggins-Watts

5

267

Newtown Playboys Symphony

On The Road - Ronnie McIntosh

E

Seion Gomez

6

266

T&T Fire Service

Rebecca - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

N

Terrance 'BJ' Marcelle

7

265

Platinum

Unknown Band - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

E

Natasha Joseph

7

265

Pan Jammers

Somebody - Timothy 'Baron' Watkins Jr.

E

Robert Tobitt

7

265

Uni Stars

The Jammer - Timothy 'Baron' Watkins Jr.

N

Kareem Browne

7

265

Gonzales Sheikers

Like Ah Boss - Machel Montano

N

Keisha Codrington

11

261

Trinidad East Side Symphony

Total Disorder - Kelvin 'Mighty Duke' Pope

E

Carlon Harewood

12

260

Trinidad Nostalgic

Gimme More - Edwin 'Crazy' Ayoung

E

Amrit Samaroo

13

259

Shades In Steel

No No We Eh Going Home - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

SC

Dante Pantin

14

258

D' Original Woodbrook Modernaires

On The Road - Ronnie McIntosh

N

Ankoina 'Bobby' Paul

15

257

Nu Pioneers Pan Groove

Teaser - Alston 'Becket' Cyrus

E

Sean & Simon Marcano

16

255

Arima Allstars

Kaka Roach – Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

E

Brian Austin

16

255

Pan Stereonetts

Pan in Danger - Dennis Franklyn 'Merchant' Williams

E

Anslem Campbell

18

253

Scrunters Pan Groove

Johnny - Taxi

N

Alexis “Lecky” Hope

19

251

City Sun Valley Pan Groove

Commess - Massive Chandelier

N

Dane Gulston

20

249

Tiger Tanks Fyzabad 4th Dimension

Get Something And Wave - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

SC

Akiba Joseph

21

248

King's Row Retro Riddum

Fire In the Back Seat - Rupert 'Mighty Swallow' Philo

E

Aquil Arrindell

22

247

Pan on the Move

Like Ah Boss - Machel Montano

E

Kenneth 'Panam' Clarke

22

247

Harlem Syncopators

The Will - Owen Reyes 'Scrunter' Johnson

N

Kevin Williams

24

245

New Age Trendsetters

Wine On Something - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

SC

Curtis Jones & Myles Phillip

24

245

Stardust Steel Orchestra

Nah Do Dat - Neil 'Iwer' George

N

Jason 'Peanuts' Isaace

26

244

Metro Stars

Like Ah Boss - Machel Montano

T

Steve Jack

27

242

Pan Elites

Signal to Lara - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

E

Nathanael Flemming

28

241

Nostrand Symphony

Pop Ah Bottle - Machel Montano

N

Clive Telemaque

29

234

Hope Pan Groovers

Lucy - Destra Garcia

T

Tony 'Pan Jumbie' Williams

30

229

North Eastern All Stars

Party Time Again - Errol 'Bally' Ballantyne

E

Committee Members

31

228

Magic Notes Rebirth

Pan Earthquake - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

E

Rishi Depoosingh & Jerome Jones

31

228

Self Help Marines

Ah Have It Hard - Neil 'Iwer' George

SC

Godwin Bowen

back to the top

Small Bands (Semis)


Top 10 positions advance to the finals.

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

267

Arima Golden Symphony

D Greatest Invention - Winston 'The Original De Fosto Himself' Scarborough

E

Terrence 'BJ' Marcelle

2

266

Laventille Serenaders

Pan Jumbie - Genelle Bharat

N

Arddin Herbert

3

265

Fascinators Pan Symphony

Like Ah Boss - Machel Montano

E

Yohan Popwel

3

265

Five Rivers Modern Symphony

Pan in Danger - Dennis Franklyn 'Merchant' Williams

E

Erwin Lewis

5

264.5

Pandemonium

My House - Jason Bishop

N

Akua Leith

6

264

Our Boys

Gimme More - Edwin 'Crazy' Ayoung

T

Anselm 'Moon' Campbell

6

264

Tornadoes

Mash It Up - Randy Isaac

SC

Shervon 'Shev' Edwards

8

263

La Horqueta Pan Groove

Raising Dust - Johnny Douglas

E

Kion Robinson

8

263

Tamana Pioneers

Mystery Band - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

E

Richard Gittens

10

262

T&TEC New East Side Dimension

Both Ah Dem - Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' Francisco

T

Mikhail Salcedo

11

261

Golden Hands

Young and Freee - Vanessa Headley

SC

Vanessa Headley

11

261

Nu Tones

Dus' in De Face - David Rudder

E

Marlon White

11

261

Old Tech Steel Orchestra

Guitar Pan - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

SC

Sean Ramsey

11

261

Crescendoes Musicale

Free Up - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

E

Curtis Edwards

15

259

Moods

Mash It Up - Randy Isaac

E

Ken 'Professor' Philmore

15

259

Uptown Fascinators

This Party Is It - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

T

Micheal Toby & Leeandro Noray

17

258

Tobago Pan-Thers

Signal to Lara - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

T

Robert Tobitt

18

257

Fusion Steel

Doh Back Back - Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' Francisco

E

Dike Samai

18

257

Steel Sensations

The Magicians - Errol 'Bally' Ballantyne

T

Joshua Jerry

20

255

C&B Brown Crown Cordaans

She Coming - Machel Montano

T

Khari Codrington

back to the top

Medium Bands (Semis)


Top 10 positions advance to the finals.

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

272

Pan Elders

Me Eh Fighting - Errol 'Bally' Ballantyne

SC

Duvone Stewart

2

267

Petrotrin Katzenjammers

I Don't Mind - Winston Soso

T

Terrance 'BJ' Marcelle

3

263

NLCB Buccooneers

Bass on Fire - Lord Kernal Roberts

T

Seion Gomez

4

262

Curepe Scherzando

Madness - David Rudder

E

Yohan Popwell

5

260

NGC Steel Xplosion

Wanted Dead or Alive - Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' Francisco

T

Arddin Herbert

5

260

Courts Laventille Sound Specialists

The Ganges & The Nile - David Rudder

N

Ken 'Professor' Philmore

7

259

Melodians

Fete - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

E

Amrit Samaroo

8

258

NGC Couva Joylanders

Come With It - Dr. Leroy 'Black Stalin' Calliste

SC

Kareem Brown

9

256

Carib Dixieland

Soca Baptist - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

T

Leon 'Smooth' Edwards

9

256

West Side Symphony

Dead or Alive - Shurwayne Winchester

T

Mickiel Gabriel

11

255

Western Stars Philharmonics

Unforgettable - Kerwin Du Bois

T

Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe

11

255

St. Margaret's Superstars

Ben Lion - Andre Tanker

E

Shenelle Abraham

13

251

Pamberi

First Time - Destra Garcia/Mark Loquan/Gregory 'GB' Ballantyne

E

Brian Villafana

14

248

Belmont 5th Dimension

Long Time - Alphonus 'Arrow' Cassel

N

Clive Telemaque

back to the top

Large Bands (Semis)


Top 10 positions advance to the finals.

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

274

Petrotrin Phase II Pan Groove

Madd Music - Keith Lucas/Nigel Rojas/Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe

N

Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe

2

272.5

Supernovas

Breakthrough - Chuck Gordon

E

Amritt Samaroo

3

271

Neal & Massy Trinidad All Stars

Leave We Alone - Sheldon Reid/Clive Telemaque

N

Leon 'Smooth' Edwards

3

271

WITCO Desperadoes

Different Me - Akil '5Star Akil' Borneo

N

Carlton 'Zanda' Alexander

5

270

Caribbean Airlines Invaders

Take Dat - Arddin Herbert

N

Arddin Herbert

6

269

Bp Renegades

Music Inside Meh Head - Nadia Batson

N

Duvonne Stewart

6

269

RBTT Redemption Sound Setters

No No We Eh Going Home - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

T

Micheal Toby & Darren Sheppard

8

264

PCS Nitrogen Silver Stars

Panoramic - Nesta 'Sekon Sta' Boxhill

N

Liam Teague

8

264

Skiffle

How She Like It - Damian 'Hypasounds' Etienne

SC

Marc Brooks & Kendall Williams & Odie Franklin

10

263

NCLB Fonclaire

Bass on Fire - Kernal Roberts

SC

Ken 'Professor' Philmore

11

262

Republic Bank Exodus

De Big Yard - David Rudder

E

Pelham Goddard

12

260

Starlift

Bass on Fire - Kernal Roberts

N

Robert Greenidge

13

259

T&Tec Tropical Angel Harps

Nostalgia - Anslem Douglas

SC

Clarence Morris

14

253.5

NGC La Brea Nightingales

Nostalgia - Anslem Douglas

T

Terrence 'BJ' Marcelle

15

247

Birdsong

Dis 1.4.Raf - Andy Narell

E

Andy Narell

15

247

Solo Harmonites

Soca Have Dem So - Anslem Douglas

E

Earl La Pierre Sr.

17

246

Sangre Grande Cordettes

A Groovy Pan Song - Juliet Robin

SC

Khion De Las

back to the top

Players: single pan bands (minimum 25 to maximum 35 players – prelims/semi-finals; minimum 25 to maximum 45 players – finals)
small conventional bands (maximum 50 players – prelims/semi-finals; maximum 60 players – finals)
medium conventional bands (maximum 70 players – prelims/semi-finals; maximum 90 players – finals)
large conventional bands (maximum 100 players – prelims/semi-finals; maximum 120 players – finals)





Panorama Finals
February 4, 2016 (Single Pan Bands & Small Conventional Bands)
February 6, 2016 (Medium & Large Conventional Bands)
T=Tobago Zone, SC=South/Central Zone, E=East Zone, N=North Zone

Single Bands (Finals)

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

276

Marsicans

Say Say - Timothy 'Baron' Watkins Jr.

E

Marlon White

1

276

Trinidad East Side Symphony

Total Disorder - Kelvin 'Mighty Duke' Pope

E

Carlon Harewood

3

275

T&T Fire Service

Rebecca - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

N

Terrance 'BJ' Marcelle

4

273

San Juan East Side Symphony

No No We Eh Going Home - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

E

Duvone Stewart

4

273

Arima Allstars

Kaka Roach – Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

E

Brian Austin

6

271

T&T Defence Force

Don't Stop This Party - Rupert 'Mighty Swallow' Philo

N

Sheldon Peters

7

270

Newtown Playboys Symphony

On The Road - Ronnie McIntosh

E

Seion Gomez

8

267

Uni Stars

The Jammer - Timothy 'Baron' Watkins Jr.

N

Kareem Browne

9

263

Woodbrook Playboyz

Free Up - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

N

Michelle Huggins-Watts

9

263

Gonzales Sheikers

Like Ah Boss - Machel Montano

N

Keisha Codrington

9

263

Platinum

Unknown Band - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

E

Natasha Joseph

12

257

D' Original Woodbrook Modernaires

On The Road - Ronnie McIntosh

N

Ankoina 'Bobby' Paul

13

254

Shades In Steel

No No We Eh Going Home - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

SC

Dante Pantin

14

253

Pan Jammers

Somebody - Timothy 'Baron' Watkins Jr.

E

Robert Tobitt

14

253

Nu Pioneers Pan Groove

Teaser - Alston 'Becket' Cyrus

E

Sean & Simon Marcano

16

252

Pan Stereonetts

Pan in Danger - Dennis Franklyn 'Merchant' Williams

E

Anslem Campbell

17

250

Trinidad Nostalgic

Gimme More - Edwin 'Crazy' Ayoung

E

Amrit Samaroo

back to the top

Small Bands (Finals)

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

280

Arima Golden Symphony

D Greatest Invention - Winston 'The Original De Fosto Himself' Scarborough

E

Terrence 'BJ' Marcelle

2

279

Laventille Serenaders

Pan Jumbie - Genelle Bharat

N

Arddin Herbert

3

275

Tornadoes

Mash It Up - Randy Isaac

SC

Shervon 'Shev' Edwards

4

273

La Horqueta Pan Groove

Raising Dust - Johnny Douglas

E

Kion Robinson

5

272

Fascinators Pan Symphony

Like Ah Boss - Machel Montano

E

Yohan Popwel

5

272

Pandemonium

My House - Jason Bishop

N

Akua Leith

7

271

T&TEC New East Side Dimension

Both Ah Dem - Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' Francisco

T

Mikhail Salcedo

8

270

Five Rivers Modern Symphony

Pan in Danger - Dennis Franklyn 'Merchant' Williams

E

Erwin Lewis

9

266

Tamana Pioneers

Mystery Band - Aldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts

E

Richard Gittens

10

264

Our Boys

Gimme More - Edwin 'Crazy' Ayoung

T

Anselm 'Moon' Campbell

back to the top

Medium Bands (Finals)

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

275

Pan Elders

Me Eh Fighting - Errol 'Bally' Ballantyne

SC

Duvone Stewart

2

271

NLCB Buccooneers

Bass on Fire - Lord Kernal Roberts

T

Seion Gomez

3

270

Petrotrin Katzenjammers

I Don't Mind - Winston Soso

T

Terrance 'BJ' Marcelle

3

270

Courts Laventille Sound Specialists

The Ganges & The Nile - David Rudder

N

Ken 'Professor' Philmore

5

266

NGC Couva Joylanders

Come With It - Dr. Leroy 'Black Stalin' Calliste

SC

Kareem Brown

6

265

Curepe Scherzando

Madness - David Rudder

E

Yohan Popwell

6

265

NGC Steel Xplosion

Wanted Dead or Alive - Slinger 'The Mighty Sparrow' Francisco

T

Arddin Herbert

8

264

Melodians

Fete - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

E

Amrit Samaroo

9

261

Carib Dixieland

Soca Baptist - Austin 'Blueboy/SuperBlue' Lyons

T

Leon 'Smooth' Edwards

10

258

West Side Symphony

Dead or Alive - Shurwayne Winchester

T

Mickiel Gabriel

People's Choice:
1. Courts Sound Specialists of Laventille
2. Melodians
3. Couva Joylanders

back to the top

Large Bands (Finals)

Rank

Points

Band

Tune – Artist

Zone

Arranger

1

285

WITCO Desperadoes

Different Me - Akil '5Star Akil' Borneo

N

Carlton 'Zanda' Alexander

2

284

Supernovas

Breakthrough - Chuck Gordon

E

Amritt Samaroo

3

283

Petrotrin Phase II Pan Groove

Madd Music - Keith Lucas/Nigel Rojas/Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe

N

Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe

3

283

BpTT Renegades

Music Inside Meh Head - Nadia Batson

N

Duvonne Stewart

5

281

Caribbean Airlines Invaders

Take Dat - Arddin Herbert

N

Arddin Herbert

6

278

Neal & Massy Trinidad All Stars

Leave We Alone - Sheldon Reid/Clive Telemaque

N

Leon 'Smooth' Edwards

7

277

PCS Nitrogen Silver Stars

Panoramic - Nesta 'Sekon Sta' Boxhill

N

Liam Teague

8

276

RBTT Redemption Sound Setters

No No We Eh Going Home - Christopher 'Tambu' Herbert

T

Micheal Toby & Darren Sheppard

9

270

NCLB Fonclaire

Bass on Fire - Kernal Roberts

SC

Ken 'Professor' Philmore

10

266

Skiffle

How She Like It - Damian 'Hypasounds' Etienne

SC

Marc Brooks & Kendall Williams & Odie Franklin

People's Choice:
1. FCB Supernovas
2. Massy All Stars
3. Phase II Pan Groove

Players: single pan bands (minimum 25 to maximum 35 players – prelims/semi-finals; minimum 25 to maximum 45 players – finals)
small conventional bands (maximum 50 players – prelims/semi-finals; maximum 60 players – finals)
medium conventional bands (maximum 70 players – prelims/semi-finals; maximum 90 players – finals)
large conventional bands (maximum 100 players – prelims/semi-finals; maximum 120 players – finals)

back to the top






IE 6.0 or higher/Firefox/Chrome compatible. This site uses frames, if you do not see frames
click here.
Page maintained by Roger James www.tntisland.com Copyright © 1996-2016 Last Revised: 07/02/2016