tenor panstenor pans Trinidad & Tobago 2018/2019
Pan Events & Fetes










  • times and events subject to change without notice
  • 2018
    December
    Sat. Dec. 1stPan in D Rosa at The Scenic Lime Blvd, Santa Rosa, Arima; 6 pm to 2 am.

    Featuring Music by: Pamberi, Melodians, Desperadoes, Renegades, Fonclaire, Supernovas, San City and Sangre Grande Cordettes.

    Food and Bar; Admission is Free (a Financial Contribution would be accepted).
    Sat. Dec. 8thSilver Stars Parang & Steel at The Panyard
    56 Tragarete Road, Newtown, Port of Spain; 8 pm to 1am.
    Admission $100.

    Entertainment by: Marcia Miranda, Angela Didier, La Divina Pastora, DJ Kern, Crosby & Silver Stars.

    For more information/reservations email: silverstarssteelorchestra@hotmail.com or call 629-2241.
    Wed. Dec. 12thPelham Goddard's Birthday
    Sat. Dec. 15thSilver Stars Parang & Steel at The Panyard
    56 Tragarete Road, Newtown, Port of Spain; 8 pm to 1am.
    Admission $100.

    Entertainment by: Rikki Jai, Rome, Fuego Caribeno, DJ Kern, Crosby & Silver Stars.

    For more information/reservations email: silverstarssteelorchestra@hotmail.com or call 629-2241.
    Sat. Dec. 22ndSilver Stars Parang & Steel at The Panyard
    56 Tragarete Road, Newtown, Port of Spain; 8 pm to 1am.
    Admission $100.

    Entertainment by: Baron, Chris Garcia, Voces Jovenes, DJ Kern, Crosby & Silver Stars.

    For more information/reservations email: silverstarssteelorchestra@hotmail.com or call 629-2241.
    back to the top
  • times and events subject to change without notice
  • 2019
    January
    Tue. Jan. 1stYohan Popwell's Birthday
    Tue. Jan. 22ndSouth/Central Region Single Pan Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 7pm.
    Wed. Jan. 23rdSouth/Central Region Single Pan Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 7pm.
    Thu. Jan. 24thTobago Region Single Pan Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 7pm.
    Fri. Jan. 25thEast Region Single Pan Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 7pm.
    Sat. Jan. 26thEast Region Single Pan Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 7pm.
    Sun. Jan. 27thNorth Region Single Pan Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 7pm.
    Mon. Jan. 28thNorth Region Single Pan Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 7pm.
    Tue. Jan. 29thOpening of the Score Sheets - Single Pan Prelims at City Hall, Knox Street, Port of Spain; 10am.
    back to the top
    February
    Sun. Feb. 3rdSingle Pans Finals at Basketball Court, Arima; 4pm.
    Wed. Feb. 6thEast Region Small Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 7pm.
    Thu. Feb. 7thEast Region Small Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 7pm.
    Fri. Feb. 8thTobago Region Medium Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 7pm.
    Fri. Feb. 8thSouth/Central Region Small Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 7pm.
    Sat. Feb. 9thSouth/Central Region Small Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 6pm.
    Sat. Feb. 9thNorth Medium Region Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 7pm.
    Sun. Feb. 10thTobago Region Large Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 7pm.
    Sun. Feb. 10thEast Region Large Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 7pm.
    Sun. Feb. 10thSouth/Central Region Medium Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 6pm.
    Sun. Feb. 10thNorth Region Small Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 5pm.
    Mon. Feb. 11thNorth Region Small Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 7pm.
    Mon. Feb. 11thEast Region Medium Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 7pm.
    Mon. Feb. 11thSouth/Central Region Large Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 7pm.
    Tue. Feb. 12thTobago Region Small Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 7pm.
    Tue. Feb. 12thNorth Region Large Conventional Prelims at the respective panyard/communites; 7pm.
    Wed. Feb. 13thOpening of the Score Sheets - Small, Medium and Large Conventional Bands at City Hall, Knox Street, Port of Spain; 10am.
    Sat. Feb. 16thSmall Conventional Bands Semi-Finals opposite Victoria Square, Park Street Port of Spain; 2pm.
    Sun. Feb. 17thSavannah Party J'Ouvert Jam at the Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain; 12am. to 10am.
    Sun. Feb. 17thSavannah Party - National Panorama Semi-Finals (Medium and Large Conventional Bands) at The Paddock, Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain; 9 am.
    Fri. Feb. 22ndTobago House of Assembly (THA) Pan Champs Finals at Parade Park, Bacolet, Tobago; 7 pm.
    Sun. Feb. 24thArima Panorama at Princess Royal Basket Ball, Arima; 7 pm.
    Sun. Feb. 24thNational Junior Panorama Finals Finals (Primary Schools, Secondary Schools and the Non-Schools categories) at The Paddock, Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain; 9 am.

    Admission: Free
    Sun. Feb. 24thDr. Jit Samaroo's Birthday
    Sun. Feb. 24thTrinidad AllStars - Soca By the River at Trinidad All Stars' at the Pan Theatre, 46-48 Duke Street, Port of Spain; 9pm.

    Tickets: $200TT; Available from Band Members and at the Panyard or call 627-2121, 741-0796 or 379-5896.
    Sat. Feb. 28thNational Panorama - Small Conventional Finals at Skinner Park, San Fernando; 7 pm.
    back to the top
    March
    Sat. Mar. 2ndNational Panorama - Medium and Large Conventional Bands Finals at Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain; 7 am.
    Sat. Feb. 9thAnnual Champs of Steel at Queen's Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain; 8:00 pm.
    back to the top
    April
    Thu. Apr. 18thAldwyn 'Lord Kitchener' Roberts' Birthday
    Mon. Apr. 22ndRay Holman's Birthday
    Sun. Apr. 28thRobert Greenidge's Birthday
    TBACousoumeh IV will be staged at Siparia Deltones Steel Orchestra Panyard; 6 pm.

    Music by: Carlton 'Zanda' Alexander and the Coal Pot Band, the Petrotrin Siparia Deltones Steel Orchestra, Mistah Shak and Faces of Culture are only a few of the features acts at the festival.

    Tickets: $80, for more information contact Akinola Sennon (267-0876); Alpha Sennon (382-5780); or Email: deltonesinstitute@gmail.com.
    back to the top
    May
    Sat. May 4thPt. Fortin Borough Steelband Competition (Pan on the Move) at Market Square, Point Fortin.
    back to the top
    June
    Thu. Jun. 6thPan Explosion (WeBeat 2019) at St James Amphitheatre, Western Main Road, St James; 8pm, Admission is $150TT.
    Sun. Jun. 16thPan Trinbago Northern Region - Father's Day Football Match & Cooler Lime at St. Mary's Grounds.
    back to the top
    July
    Tue. Jul. 2ndAmrit Samaroo's Birthday
    back to the top
    August
    Sat. Aug. 3rdLaventille Steelband Festival at Eastern Main Road, Laventille; 5pm.
    Sun. Aug. 25thIndepan Fest along Tragarete Road, from Colville Street to Maraval Road; 6pm.
    Fri. Aug. 30thCarib Woodbrook Playboyz annual pre-Independence Day steelband parade along Tragarete Road, Newtown.
    Sat. Aug. 31stCAL Invaders Steel Orchestra's Annual Independence Day Sidewalk Breakfast Sale at Invaders pan yard; 7am, 147 Tragarete Road, Woodbrook.

    Featuring Brimblers, CAL Invaders and Invaders Youth Steel Orchestra.

    For information call Desiree Myers @ 798-7573.
    Sat. Aug. 31stNewtown Playboys' Second Annual Independence Brunch and Street Festival at Playboys Pan Theatre, 64 Tragarete Road, Newtown.
    Sat. Aug. 31stMHTL Starlift Steel Orchestra's Independence Day Brunch at Starlift Pan Complex; 10 am., 1 Christopher Samuel Drive, Mucurapo Road, St James.

    Featuring Starlift junior and senior steelbands plus more.
    back to the top
    September
    Tue. Sep. 17thDuvone Stewart's Birthday
    Thu. Sep. 26thTerrance "BJ" Marcelle's Birthday
    back to the top
    October
    Mon. Oct. 28thLen "Boogsie" Sharpe Birthday
    back to the top
    November
    No events at the moment.
    back to the top
    December
    Thu. Dec. 12thPelham Goddard's Birthday
    back to the top
  • times and events subject to change without notice
  • some of the information courtesy Pan Trinbago, Pan-Jumbie and Diego Martin Pan Institute (DPMI)









  • IE 6.0 or higher/Firefox/Chrome compatible. This site uses frames, if you do not see frames click here.
    Page maintained by Roger James www.tntisland.com Copyright © 1996-2018 Last Revised: 10/12/2018